History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 10

on

Please enable Javascript to watch this video


Number 10

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Thon Maker, Canada – Milwaukee Bucks
2015 Justise Winslow, Duke – Miami HEAT
2014 Elfrid Payton, Louisiana Layfayette – Orlando Magic
2013 C.J. McCollum, Lehigh – Portland Trail Blazers
2012 Austin Rivers, UNC – New Orleans Hornets
2011 Jimmer Fredette, BYU – Milwaukee Bucks
2010 Paul George, Fresno State – Indiana Pacers

2000’s

2009 Brandon Jennings, Italy – Milwaukee Bucks
2008 Brook Lopez, Stanford – New Jersey Nets
2007 Spencer Hawes, Washington – Sacramento Kings
2006 Saer Sene, Senegal – Seattle Supersonics
2005 Andrew Bynum, St. Joseph (NJ) HS – L.A. Lakers
2004 Luke Jackson, Oregon – Cleveland Cavaliers
2003 Jarvis Hayes, Georgia – Washington Wizards
2002 Caron Butler, Connecticut – Miami HEAT
2001 Joe Johnson, Arkansas – Boston Celtics
2000 Keyon Dooling, Missouri – Orlando Magic

1990’s

1999 Jason Terry, Arizona – Atlanta Hawks
1998 Paul Pierce, Kansas – Boston Celtics
1997 Danny Fortson, Cincinnati – Milwaukee Bucks
1996 Erick Dampier, Mississippi State – Indiana Pacers
1995 Kurt Thomas, Texas Christian – Miami HEAT
1994 Eddie Jones, Temple – L.A. Lakers
1993 Lindsey Hunter, Jackson State – Detroit Pistons
1992 Adam Keefe, Stanford – Atlanta Hawks
1991 Brian Williams, Arizona – Orlando Magic
1990 Rumeal Robinson, Michigan – Atlanta Hawks

1980’s

1989 Pooh Richardson, UCLA – Minnesota Timberwolves
1988 Willie Anderson, Georgia – San Antonio Spurs
1987 Horace Grant, Clemson – Chicago Bulls
1986 Johnny Dawkins, Duke – San Antonio Spurs
1985 Ed Pinckney, Villanova – Phoenix Suns
1984 Leon Wood, Cal State-Fullerton – Philadelphia 76ers
1983 Jeff Malone, Mississippi State – Washington Bullets
1982 Keith Edmonson, Purdue – Atlanta Hawks
1981 Albert King, Maryland – New Jersey Nets
1980 Ronnie Lester, Iowa – Portland Trail Blazers

1970’s

1979 Roy Hamilton, UCLA – Detroit Pistons
1978 Butch Lee, Marquette – Atlanta Hawks
1977 Ray Williams, Minnesota – New York Knicks
1976 Ron Lee, Oregon – Phoenix Suns
1975 Bill Robinzine, DePaul – Kansas City-Omaha Kings
1974 Mike Sojourner, Utah – Atlanta Hawks
1973 John Brown, Missouri – Atlanta Hawks
1972 Paul Westphal, USC – Boston Celtics
1971 Clarence Glover, Western Kentucky – Boston Celtics
1970 Greg Howard, New Mexico – Phoenix Suns

1960’s

1969 Butch Beard, Louisville – Atlanta Hawks
1968 Bill Hosket, Ohio State – New York Knicks
1967 Dave Lattin, Texas-El Paso – San Francisco Warriors
1966 Dave Schellhase, Purdue – Chicago Bulls

2nd Round:
1965 Dick Van Arsdale, Indiana University – New York Knicks
1964 Paul Silas, Creighton University – St. Louis Hawks
1963 Gus Johnson, University of Idaho – Baltimore Bullets
1962 Bob Duffy, Colgate University – St. Louis Hawks
1961 Whitey Martin, St. Bonaventure University – New York Knicks
1960 Dave Budd, Wake Forest University – New York Knicks

1950’s

1959 Rudy LaRusso, Dartmouth College- Minneapolis Lakers
1958 Vern Hatton, University of Kentucky – Cincinnati Royals
1957 Bob McCoy, Grambling State University – Detroit Pistons
1956 None
1955 Dick Hemric, Wake Forest University – Boston Celtics
1954 Slick Leonard, Indiana University – Baltimore Bullets
1953 None
1952 None
1951 Jack Stone, Kansas State University – Baltimore Bullets
1950 Kevin O’Shea, University of Notre Dame – Minneapolis Lakers

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com