Connect with us

History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 12

Number 12

Year Player School/Country – Team

2017 Luke Kennard, Duke – Detroit Pistons
2016 Taurean Prince, Baylor – Utah Jazz
2015 Trey Lyles, Kentucky – Utah Jazz
2014 Dario Saric, Croatia – Orlando Magic
2013 Steven Adams, Pittsburgh – Oklahoma City Thunder
2012 Jeremy Lamb, Connecticut – Houston Rockets
2011 Alec Burks, Colorado – Utah Jazz
2010 Xavier Henry, Kansas – Memphis Grizzlies

2000’s

2009 Gerald Henderson, Duke – Charlotte Bobcats
2008 Jason Thompson, Rider – Sacramento Kings
2007 Thaddeus Young, Georgia Tech – New Orleans Hornets
2006 Hilton Armstrong, Connecticut – New Orleans Hornets
2005 Yaroslav Korolev, CSKA Moscow – L.A. Clippers
2004 Robert Swift, Bakersfield HS (Calif.) – Seattle Supersonics
2003 Nick Collison, Kansas – Seattle Supersonics
2002 Melvin Ely, Fresno State – L.A. Clippers
2001 Vladimir Radmanovic, Serbia & Montenegro – Seattle Supersonics
2000 Etan Thomas, Syracuse – Dallas Mavericks

1990’s

1999 Aleksandar Radojevic, Barton County CC – Toronto Raptors
1998 Michael Doleac, Utah – Orlando Magic
1997 Austin Croshere, Providence – Indiana Pacers
1996 Vitaly Potapenko, Wright State – Cleveland Cavaliers
1995 Cherokee Parks, Duke – Dallas Mavericks
1994 Khalid Reeves, Arizona – Miami HEAT
1993 George Lynch, North Carolina – L.A. Lakers
1992 Harold Miner, USC – Miami HEAT
1991 Greg Anthony, UNLV – New York Knicks
1990 Alec Kessler, Georgia – Houston Rockets

1980’s

1989 Mookie Blaylock, Oklahoma – New Jersey Nets
1988 Harvey Grant, Oklahoma – Washington Bullets
1987 Tyrone Bogues, Wake Forest – Washington Bullets
1986 John Williams, Louisiana State – Washington Bullets
1985 Kenny Green, Wake Forest – Washington Bullets
1984 Tim McCormick, Michigan – Cleveland Cavaliers
1983 Darrell Walker, Arkansas – New York Knicks
1982 John Bagley, Boston College – Cleveland Cavaliers
1981 Kelly Tripucka, Notre Dame – Detroit Pistons
1980 Mike Woodson, Indiana – New York Knicks

1970’s

1979 Jim Paxson, Dayton – Portland Trail Blazers
1978 George Johnson, St. John’s – Milwaukee Bucks
1977 Cedric Maxwell, North Carolina-Charlotte – Boston Celtics
1976 Terry Furlow, Michigan State – Philadelphia 76ers
1975 Frank Oleynick, Seattle – Seattle Supersonics
1974 Brian Winters, South Carolina – L.A. Lakers
1973 Kevin Kunnert, Iowa – Chicago Bulls
1972 Julius Erving, Massachusetts – Milwaukee Bucks
1971 Dana Lewis, Tulsa – Philadelphia 76ers
1970 Al Henry, Wisconsin – Philadelphia 76ers

1960’s

1969 Willie McCarter, Drake – L.A. Lakers
1968 Don Chaney, Houston – Boston Celtics
1967 Craig Raymond, Brigham Young – Philadelphia 76ers

2nd Round:
1966 Dorie Murrey, University of Detroit Mercy – Detroit Pistons
1965 Tal Brody, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign – Baltimore Bullets
1964 Cotton Nash, University of Kentucky – L.A. Lakers
1963 Jerry Smith, Furman University – Detroit Pistons
1962 Chet Walker, Bradley University – Syracuse Nationals
1961 Johnny Egan, Providence College – Detroit Pistons
1960 Ron Johnson, University of Minnesota – Detroit Pistons

1950’s

1959 Alan Seiden, St. John’s University – St. Louis Hawks
1958 Joe Quigg, University of North Carolina – New York Knicks
1957 Jim Palmer, University of Dayton – St. Louis Hawks
1956 None
1955 Chuck Mencel, University of Minnesota – Minneapolis Lakers
1954 Larry Costello, Niagara University – Philadelphia Warriors
1953 None
1952 None
1951 Scotty Steagall, Millikin University – Indianapolis Olympians
1950 None

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement