Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 13

on


Number 13

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Georgios Papagiannis, Greece – Phoenix Suns
2015 Devin Booker, Kentucky – Phoenix Suns
2014 Zach LaVine, UCLA – Minnesota Timberwolves
2013 Kelly Olynyk, Gonzaga – Dallas Mavericks
2012 Kendall Marshall, UNC – Phoenix Suns
2011 Markieff Morris, Kansas – Phoenix Suns
2010 Ed Davis, UNC – Toronto Raptors

2000’s

2009 Tyler Hansbrough, UNC – Indiana Pacers
2008 Brandon Rush, Kansas – Portland Trail Blazers
2007 Julian Wright, Kansas – New Orleans Hornets
2006 Thabo Sefolosha, Switzerland – Philadelphia 76ers
2005 Sean May, North Carolina – Charlotte Bobcats
2004 Sebastian Telfair, Lincoln HS (New York) – Portland Trail Blazers
2003 Marcus Banks, UNLV – Memphis Grizzlies
2002 Marcus Haislip, Tennessee – Milwaukee Bucks
2001 Richard Jefferson, Arizona – Houston Rockets
2000 Courtney Alexander, Fresno State – Orlando Magic

1990’s

1999 Corey Maggette, Duke – Seattle Supersonics
1998 Keon Clark, UNLV – Orlando Magic
1997 Derek Anderson, Kentucky – Cleveland Cavaliers
1996 Kobe Bryant, Lower Merion HS (Pa.) – Charlotte Hornets
1995 Corliss Williamson, Arkansas – Sacramento Kings
1994 Jalen Rose, Michigan – Denver Nuggets
1993 Terry Dehere, Seton Hall – L.A. Clippers
1992 Bryant Stith, Virginia – Denver Nuggets
1991 Dale Davis, Clemson – Indiana Pacers
1990 Loy Vaught, Michigan – L.A. Clippers

1980’s

1989 Michael Smith, Brigham Young – Boston Celtics
1988 Jeff Grayer, Iowa State – Milwaukee Bucks
1987 Joe Wolf, North Carolina – L.A. Clippers
1986 Dwayne Washington, Syracuse – New Jersey Nets
1985 Karl Malone, Louisiana Tech – Utah Jazz
1984 Jay Humphries, Colorado – Phoenix Suns
1983 Ennis Whatley, Alabama – Kansas City Kings
1982 Eric Floyd, Georgetown – New Jersey Nets
1981 Danny Schayes, Syracuse – Utah Jazz
1980 Rickey Brown, Mississippi State – Golden State Warriors

1970’s

1979 Dudley Bradley, North Carolina – Indiana Pacers
1978 Winford Boynes, San Francisco – New Jersey Nets
1977 Tate Armstrong, Duke – Chicago Bulls
1976 Mitch Kupchak, North Carolina – Washington Bullets
1975 Bob Bigelow, Pennsylvania – Kansas City-Omaha Kings
1974 Len Elmore, Maryland – Washington Bullets
1973 Nick Weatherspoon, Illinois – Baltimore Bullets
1972 Travis Grant, Kentucky State – L.A. Lakers
1971 Jim Cleamons, Ohio State – L.A. Lakers
1970 Jim McMillian, Columbia – L.A. Lakers

1960’s

1969 Carlos Ogden, Santa Clara – Philadelphia 76ers
1968 Skip Harlicka, South Carolina – Atlanta Hawks

2nd round:
1967 James Jones, Grambling – Baltimore Bullets
1966 Joe Ellis, University of San Francisco – San Francisco Warriors
1965 Jesse Branson, Elon University – Philadelphia 76ers
1964 Howard Komives, Bowling Green State University – New York Knicks
1963 Jim King, University of Tulsa – L.A. Lakers
1962 Bud Olsen, University of Louisville – Cincinnati Royals
1961 Fred Sawyer, University of Louisville – L.A. Lakers
1960 Wilbur Trosch, Saint Francis University – Syracuse Nationals

1950’s

1959 Cal Ramsey, New York University – St. Louis Warriors
1958 Lamar Sharrar, West Virginia University – Philadelphia Warriors
1957 Larry Friend, University of California – New York Knicks
1956 None
1955 Jesse Arnelle, Pennsylvania State University – Fort Wayne Pistons
1954 Arnold Short, Oklahoma City University- Fort Wayne Pistons
1953 None
1952 None
1951 Jack Kiley, Syracuse University – Fort Wayne Pistons
1950 None