Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 17

on


Number 17

Year Player School/Country – Team

2017 D.J. Wilson, Michigan – Milwaukee Bucks
2016 Wade Baldwin, Vanderbilt – Memphis Grizzlies
2015 Rashad Vaughn, UNLV – Milwaukee Bucks
2014 James Young, Kentucky – Boston Celtics
2013 Dennis Schroeder, Germany – Atlanta Hawks
2012 Tyler Zeller, UNC – Dallas Mavericks
2011 Iman Shumpert, Georgia Tech – New York Knicks
2010 Kevin Seraphin, France – Chicago Bulls

2000’s

2009 Jrue Holiday, UCLA – Philadelphia 76ers
2008 Roy Hibbert, Georgetown – Toronto Raptors
2007 Sean Williams, Boston College – New Jersey Nets
2006 Shawne Williams, Memphis – Indiana Pacers
2005 Danny Granger, New Mexico – Indiana Pacers
2004 Josh Smith, Oak Hill Academy H.S. VA – Atlanta Hawks
2003 Zarko Cabarkapa, Serbia & Montenegro – Phoenix Suns
2002 Juan Dixon, Maryland – Washington Wizards
2001 Michael Bradley, Villanova – Toronto Raptors
2000 Desmond Mason, Oklahoma State – Seattle Supersonics

1990’s

1999 Cal Bowdler, Old Dominion – Atlanta Hawks
1998 Radoslav Nesterovic, Slovenia – Minnesota Timberwolves
1997 Johnny Taylor, Tennessee-Chattanooga – Orlando Magic
1996 Jermaine O’Neal, Eau Claire HS (SC) – Portland Trail Blazers
1995 Bob Sura, Florida State – Cleveland Cavaliers
1994 Aaron McKie, Temple – Portland Trail Blazers
1993 Greg Graham, Indiana – Charlotte Hornets
1992 Doug Christie, Pepperdine – Seattle Supersonics
1991 Victor Alexander, Iowa State – Golden State Warriors
1990 Jerrod Mustaf, Maryland – New York Knicks

1980’s

1989 Shawn Kemp, Trinity Valley – Seattle Supersonics
1988 Eric Leckner, Wyoming – Utah Jazz
1987 Ronnie Murphy, Jacksonville – Portland Trail Blazers
1986 Harold Pressley, Villanova – Sacramento Kings
1985 Uwe Blab, Indiana – Dallas Mavericks
1984 Jeff Turner, Vanderbilt – New Jersey Nets
1983 Leo Rautins, Syracuse – Philadelphia 76ers
1982 Brook Steppe, Georgia Tech – Kansas City Kings
1981 Kevin Loder, Alabama State – Kansas City Kings
1980 Larry Drew, Missouri – Detroit Pistons

1970’s

1979 Lee Johnson, East Texas State – Houston Rockets
1978 Rod Griffin, Wake Forest – Denver Nuggets
1977 Bo Ellis, Marquette – Washington Bullets
1976 Sonny Parker, Texas A&M – Golden State Warriors
1975 Tom Boswell, South Carolina – Boston Celtics
1974 Glenn McDonald, Long Beach State – Boston Celtics
1973 Steve Downing, Indiana – Boston Celtics
1972 Chris Ford, Villanova – Detroit Pistons (2nd round)
1971 Collis Jones, Notre Dame – Milwaukee Bucks
1970 Mike Price, Illinois – New York Knicks

1960’s

2nd round:
1969 Bob Greacen, Rutgers – Milwauke Bucks
1968 Loy Petersen, Oregon State – Chicago Bulls
1967 Phil Jackson, North Dakota – New York Knicks
1966 Hank Finkel, University of Dayton – L.A. Lakers
1965 Ron Watts, Wake Forest University – Boston Celtics
1964 Ken Saylors, Arkansas Tech University – St. Louis Hawks
1963 None
1962 None
1961 Al Butler, Niagara University – Boston Celtics
1960 None

1950’s

1959 None
1958 None
1957 None
1956 None
1955 None
1954 Richie Guerin, Iona College – New York Knicks
1953 None
1952 None
1951 Ray Ragelis, Northwestern University – Rochester Royals
1950 None