Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 6

on


Number 6

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Buddy Hield, Oklahoma – New Orleans Pelicans
2015 Willie Cauley-Stein, Kentucky – Sacramento Kings
2014 Marcus Smart, Oklahoma St. – Boston Celtics
2013 Nerlens Noel, Kentucky – New Orleans Pelicans
2012 Damian Lillard, Weber State – Portland Trail Blazers
2011 Jan Vesely, Czech Republic – Washington Wizards
2010 Ekpe Udoh, Baylor – Golden State Warriors

2000’s

2009 Johnny Flynn, Syracuse – Minnesota Timberwolves
2008 Danilo Gallinari, Italy – New York Knicks
2007 Yi Jianlian, China – Milwaukee Bucks
2006 Brandon Roy, Washington – Minnesota Timberwolves
2005 Martell Webster, Seattle Prep HS – Portland Trail Blazers
2004 Josh Childress, Stanford – Atlanta Hawks
2003 Chris Kaman, Central Michigan – L.A. Clippers
2002 Dajuan Wagner, Memphis – Cleveland Cavaliers
2001 Shane Battier, Duke – Memphis Grizzlies
2000 DerMarr Johnson, Cincinnati – Atlanta Hawks

1990’s

1999 Wally Szczerbiak, Miami (Ohio) – Minnesota Timberwolves
1998 Robert Traylor, Michigan – Dallas Mavericks
1997 Ron Mercer, Kentucky – Boston Celtics
1996 Antoine Walker, Kentucky – Boston Celtics
1995 Bryant Reeves, Oklahoma State – Vancouver Grizzlies
1994 Sharone Wright, Clemson – Philadelphia 76ers
1993 Calbert Cheaney, Indiana – Washington Wizards
1992 Tom Gugliotta, North Carolina State – Washington Bullets
1991 Doug Smith, Missouri – Dallas Mavericks
1990 Felton Spencer, Louisville – Minnesota Timberwolves

1980’s

1989 Stacey King, Oklahoma – Chicago Bulls
1988 Hersey Hawkins, Bradley – L.A. Clippers
1987 Kenny Smith, North Carolina – Sacramento Kings
1986 William Bedford, Memphis State – Phoenix Suns
1985 Joe Kleine, Arkansas – Sacramento Kings
1984 Mel Turpin, Kentucky – Washington Bullets
1983 Russell Cross, Purdue – Golden State Warriors
1982 Trent Tucker, Minnesota – New York Knicks
1981 Orlando Woolridge, Notre Dame – Chicago Bulls
1980 Mike O’Koren, North Carolina – New Jersey Nets

1970’s

1979 James Bailey, Rutgers – Seattle Supersonics
1978 Larry Bird, Indiana State – Boston Celtics
1977 Kenny Carr, North Carolina State – L.A. Lakers
1976 Adrian Dantley, Notre Dame – Buffalo Braves
1975 Lionel Hollins, Arizona State – Portland Trail Blazers
1974 Scott Wedman, Colorado – Kansas City-Omaha Kings
1973 Ed Ratleff, Long Beach State – Houston Rockets
1972 Russell Lee, Marshall – Milwaukee Bucks
1971 Fred Brown, Iowa – Seattle Supersonics
1970 Jim Ard, Cincinnati – Seattle Supersonics

1960’s

1969 Bobby Smith, Tulsa – San Diego Rockets
1968 Otto Moore, Pan American – Detroit Pistons
1967 Al Tucker, Oklahoma Baptist – Seattle Supersonics
1966 Walt Wesley, Kansas – Cincinnati Royals
1965 Jim Washington, Villanova – St. Louis Hawks
1964 Barry Kramer, New York University – San Francisco Warriors
1963 Tom Hoover, Villanova – Syracuse Nationals
1962 Leroy Ellis, St. John’s – L.A. Lakers
1961 Ben Warley, Tennessee State – Syracuse Nationals
1960 Lenny Wilkens, Providence – St. Louis Hawks

1950’s

1959 John Richter, North Carolina State – Boston Celtics
1958 Connie Dierking, Cincinnati – Syracuse Nationals
1957 Len Rosenbluth, North Carolina – Philadelphia Warriors
1956 Ron Sobie, DePaul University – Fort Wayne Pistons
1955 Johnny Horan, University of Dayton – Fort Wayne Pistons
1954 Red Kerr, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign – Syracuse Nationals
1953 Jim Neal, Wofford College – Syracuse Nationals
1952 Bob Stauffer, University of Missouri – Boston Celtics
1951 Ed Smith, Harvard University – New York Knicks
1950 Irwin Dambrot, City College of New York – New York Knicks