Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Atlanta Hawks

on


Atlanta Hawks (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2016) 1st – 21 – DeAndre’ Bembry – St. Joseph’s
(2016) 2nd – 44 – Isaia Cordinier – France
(2016) 2nd – 54 – Kay Felder – Oakland

(2015) 1st – 15 – Kelly Oubre – Kansas
(2015) 2nd – 50 – Marcus Eriksson – FC Barcelona
(2015) 2nd – 59 – Dimitrios Agravanis – Olympiacos

(2014) 1st – 15 – Adreian Payne – Michigan State University
(2014) 2nd – 43 – Walter Tavares – Spain

(2013) 1st – 17 – Dennis Schroeder – Germany
(2013) 1st – 18 – Shane Larkin – Miami (Fl.)
(2013) 2nd – 47 – Raul Neto, Brazil
(2013) 2nd – 50 – James Ennis, Cal. State Long Beach

(2012) 1st – 23 – John Jenkins – Vanderbilt
(2012) 2nd – 43 – Mike Scott – Virginia

(2011) 2nd – 48 – Keith Benson – Oakland University

(2010) 1st – 24 – Damion James – University of Texas at Austin
(2010) 2nd – 53 – Pape Sy – France

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 19 – Jeff Teague – Wake Forest University
(2009) 2nd – 49 – Sergiy Gladyr – Ukraine

(2008) None

(2007) 1st – 3 – Al Horford – University of Florida
(2007) 1st – 11 – Acie Law – Texas A&M University

(2006) 1st – 5 – Shelden Williams – Duke University
(2006) 2nd – 33 – Solomon Jones – University of South Florida

(2005) 1st – 2 – Marvin Williams – University of North Carolina
(2005) 2nd – 31 – Salim Stoudamire – University of Arizona
(2005) 2nd – 59 – Cenk Akyol – Turkey

(2004) 1st – 6 – Josh Childress – Stanford University
(2004) 1st – 17 – Josh Smith – Oak Hill Academy H.S. – VA
(2004) 2nd – 34 – Donta Smith – Southeastern Illinois College
(2004) 2nd – 37 – Royal Ivey – University of Texas at Austin
(2004) 2nd – 42 – Viktor Sanikidze – Georgia

(2003) 1st – 21 – Boris Diaw – France
(2003) 2nd – 37 – Travis Hansen – Brigham Young University

(2002) 2nd – 37 – David Andersen – Australia

(2001) 1st – 3 – Pau Gasol – Spain
(2001) 2nd – 33 – Terence Morris – University of Maryland

(2000) 1st – 6 – DerMarr Johnson – University of Cincinnati
(2000) 2nd – 40 – Hanno Mottola – University of Utah
(2000) 2nd – 57 – Scoonie Penn – Ohio State University

1990’s

(1999) 1st – 10 – Jason Terry – University of Arizona
(1999) 1st – 17 – Cal Bowdler – Old Dominion University
(1999) 1st – 20 – Dion Glover – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1999) 1st – 27 – Jumaine Jones – University of Georgia

(1998) 1st – 20 – Roshown McLeod – Duke University
(1998) 2nd – 49 – Cory Carr – Texas Tech University

(1997) 1st – 22 – Ed Gray – University of California
(1997) 2nd – 49 – Alain Digbeu – France
(1997) 2nd – 50 – Chris Crawford – Marquette University

(1996) 1st – 28 – Priest Lauderdale – Central State University

(1995) 1st – 16 – Alan Henderson – Indiana University
(1995) 2nd – 42 – Donnie Boyce – University of Colorado
(1995) 2nd – 45 – Troy Brown – Providence College
(1995) 2nd – 57 – Cuonzo Martin – Purdue University

(1994) 2nd – 34 – Gaylon Nickerson – Northwestern Oklahoma State University

(1993) 1st – 15 – Doug Edwards – Florida State University
(1993) 2nd – 40 – Rich Manning – University of Washington

(1992) 1st – 10 – Adam Keefe – Stanford University
(1992) 2nd – 38 – Elmer Bennett – University of Notre Dame

(1991) 1st – 9 – Stacey Augmon – University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1991) 1st – 15 – Anthony Avent – Seton Hall University
(1991) 2nd – 30 – Rodney Monroe – North Carolina State University

(1990) 1st – 10 – Rumeal Robinson – University of Michigan
(1990) 2nd – 36 – Trevor Wilson – University of California, Los Angeles
(1990) 2nd – 41 – Steve Bardo – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 23 – Roy Marble – University of Iowa
(1989) 2nd – 49 – Haywoode Workman – Oral Roberts University

(1988) 2nd – 44 – Anthony Taylor – University of Oregon

(1987 1st – 21 – Dallas Comegys – DePaul University
(1987) 2nd – 42 – Terence Bailey – Wagner College
(1987) 2nd – 44 – Terry Coner – University of Alabama

(1986) 1st – 19 – Billy Thompson – University of Louisville
(1986) 2nd – 32 – Cedric Henderson – University of Georgia
(1986) 2nd – 40 – Augusto Binelli – Italy
(1986) 2nd – 42 – Ron Kellogg – University of Kansas

(1985) 1st – 5 – Jon Koncak – Southern Methodist University
(1985) 2nd – 41 – Lorenzo Charles – North Carolina State University

(1984) 1st – 11 – Kevin Willis – Michigan State University

(1983) 2nd – 31 – Doc Rivers – Marquette University

(1982) 1st – 10 – Keith Edmonson – Purdue University

(1981) 1st – 4 – Al Wood – University of North Carolina
(1981) 2nd – 38 – Clyde Bradshaw – DePaul University

(1980) 1st – 18 – Don Collins – Washington State University
(1980) 2nd – 28 – Craig Shelton – Georgetown University

1970’s

(1979) 2nd – 35 – James Bradley – University of Memphis
(1979) 2nd – 38 – Larry Wilson – Nicholls State University

(1978) 1st – 10 – Butch Lee – Marquette University
(1978) 1st – 16 – Jack Givens – University of Kentucky
(1978) 2nd – 25 – Rick Wilson – University of Louisville

(1977) 1st – 14 – Tree Rollins – Clemson University

(1976) 1st – 9 – Armond Hill – Princeton University
(1976) 2nd – 28 – Bob Carrington – Boston College

(1975) 1st – 1 – David Thompson – North Carolina State University
(1975) 1st – 3 – Marvin Webster – Morgan State University
(1975) 2nd – 19 – Bill Willoughby – Dwight Morrow H.S. (NJ)

(1974) 1st – 7 – Tom Henderson – University of Hawaii
(1974) 1st – 10 – Mike Sojourner – University of Utah
(1974) 2nd – 25 – John Drew – Gardner-Webb University

(1973) 1st – 9 – Dwight Jones – University of Houston
(1973) 1st – 10 – John Brown – University of Missouri
(1973) 2nd – 27 – Tom Ingelsby – Villanova University

(1972) 2nd – 21 – Steve Bracey – University of Tulsa

(1971) 1st – 5 – George Trapp – California State University, Long Beach
(1971) 2nd – 22 – Ted McClain – Tennessee State University

(1970) 1st – 3 – Pete Maravich – Louisiana State University
(1970) 1st – 14 – John Vallely – University of California, Los Angeles
(1970) 2nd – 31 – Dan Hester – Louisiana State University

1960’s

(1969) 1st – 10 – Butch Beard – University of Louisville
(1969) 2nd – 25 – Wally Anderzunas – Creighton University

*As St. Louis Hawks*

(1968) 1st – 13 – Skip Harlicka – University of South Carolina

(1967) 1st – 8 – Tom Workman – Seattle University

(1966) 1st – 4 – Lou Hudson – University of Minnesota
(1966) 2nd – 14 – Dick Snyder – Davidson College

(1965) 1st – 6 – Jim Washington – Villanova University

(1964) 1st – 5 – Jeff Mullins – Duke University
(1964) 2nd – 10 – Paul Silas – Creighton University

(1963) 1st – 5 – Gerry Ward – Boston College
(1963) 2nd – 14 – Leland Mitchell – Mississippi State University
(1963) 2nd – 17 – Ken Saylors – Arkansas Tech University

(1962) 1st – 3 – Zelmo Beaty – Prairie View A&M University
(1962) 2nd – 10 – Bob Duffy – Colgate University

(1961) 1st – 8 – Cleo Hill – Winston-Salem State University
(1961) 2nd – 16 – Ron Horn – Indiana University

(1960) 1st – 6 – Lenny Wilkens – Providence College
(1960) 2nd – 14 – Frank Radovich – Indiana University

1950’s

(1959) 2nd – 12 – Alan Seiden – St. John’s University
(1959) 2nd – 13 – Cal Ramsey – New York University

(1958) 1st – 6 – Dave Gambee – Oregon State University
(1958) 2nd – 14 – Hub Reed – Oklahoma City University

(1957) 1st – 4 – Win Wilfong – University of Memphis
(1957) 2nd – 12 – Jim Palmer – University of Dayton

(1956) 1st – 2 – Bill Russell – University of San Francisco

*As Milwaukee Hawks*

(1955) 1st – 1 – Dick Ricketts – Duquesne University
(1955) 2nd – 7 – Jack Stephens – University of Notre Dame

(1954) 1st – 2 – Bob Pettit – Louisiana State University
(1954) 2nd – 11 – Bob Mattick – Oklahoma State University

(1953) 1st – 2 – Bob Houbregs – University of Washington

(1952) 1st – 1 – Mark Workman – West Virginia University

(1951) 1st – 2 – Mel Hutchins – Brigham Young University
(1951) 2nd – 11 Bill Gossett – Colorado State University

*As Tri-Cities Hawks*

(1950) 1st – 3 – Bob Cousy – College of the Holy Cross