Connect with us

History of the NBA Draft – Chicago Bulls

Chicago Bulls (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 16 – Justin Patton – Creighton
(2017) 2nd – 38 – Jordan Bell – Oregon

(2016) 1st – 14 – Denzel Valentine – Michigan State
(2016) 2nd – 48 – Paul Zipser – Germany

(2015) 1st – 22 – Bobby Portis – Arkansas

(2014) 1st – 16 – Jusuf Nurkic – Croatia
(2014) 1st – 19 – Gary Harris – Michigan State
(2014) 2nd – 49 – Cameron Bairstow – New Mexico

(2013) 1st – 20 – Tony Snell – New Mexico
(2013) 2nd – 49 – Erik Murphy – Florida

(2012) 1st – 29 – Marquis Teague – Kentucky

(2011) 1st – 28 – Norris Cole – Cleveland State University
(2011) 1st – 30 – Jimmy Butler – Marquette University
(2011) 2nd – 43 – Malcolm Lee – University of California, Los Angeles

(2010) 1st – 17 – Kevin Seraphin – France

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 16 – James Johnson – Wake Forest University
(2009) 1st – 26 – Taj Gibson – University of Southern California

(2008) 1st – 1 – Derrick Rose – University of Memphis
(2008) 2nd – 39 – Sonny Weems – University of Arkansas

(2007) 1st – 9 – Joakim Noah – University of Florida
(2007) 2nd – 49 – Aaron Gray – University of Pittsburgh
(2007) 2nd – 51 – JamesOn Curry – Oklahoma State University

(2006) 1st – 2 – LaMarcus Aldridge – University of Texas at Austin
(2006) 1st – 16 – Rodney Carney – University of Memphis

(2005) None

(2004) 1st – 3 – Ben Gordon – University of Connecticut
(2004) 2nd – 31 – Jackson Vroman – Iowa State University
(2004) 2nd – 38 – Chris Duhon – Duke University

(2003) 1st – 7 – Kirk Hinrich – University of Kansas
(2003) 2nd – 36 – Mario Austin – Mississippi State University
(2003) 2nd – 45 – Matt Bonner – University of Florida
(2003) 2nd – 53 – Tommy Smith – Arizona State University

(2002) 1st – 2 – Jay Williams – Duke University
(2002) 2nd – 31 – Roger Mason – University of Virginia
(2002) 2nd – 44 – Lonny Baxter – University of Maryland

(2001) 1st – 4 – Eddy Curry – Thornwood H.S. (IL)
(2001) 2nd – 29 – Trenton Hassell – Austin Peay State University
(2001) 2nd – 44 – Sean Lampley – University of California

(2000) 1st – 4 – Marcus Fizer – Iowa State University
(2000) 1st – 7 – Chris Mihm – University of Texas at Austin
(2000) 1st – 24 – Dalibor Bagaric – Croatia
(2000) 2nd – 32 – A.J. Guyton – Indiana University
(2000) 2nd – 33 – Jake Voskuhl – University of Connecticut
(2000) 2nd – 34 – Khalid El-Amin – University of Connecticut

1990’s

(1999) 1st – 1 – Elton Brand – Duke University
(1999) 1st – 16 – Metta World Peace – St. John’s University
(1999) 2nd – 32 – Michael Ruffin – University of Tulsa
(1999) 2nd – 49 – Lari Ketner – University of Massachusetts Amherst

(1998) 1st – 28 – Corey Benjamin – Oregon State University
(1998) 2nd – 34 – Shammond Williams – University of North Carolina
(1998) 2nd – 58 – Maceo Baston – University of Michigan

(1997) 1st – 28 – Keith Booth – University of Maryland
(1997) 2nd – 57 – Roberto Duenas Hernandez – Spain

(1996) 1st – 29 – Travis Knight – University of Connecticut

(1995) 1st – 20 – Jason Caffey – University of Alabama
(1995) 2nd – 31 – Dragan Tarlac – Serbia

(1994) 1st – 21 – Dickey Simpkins – Providence College
(1994) 2nd – 49 – Kris Bruton – Benedict College

(1993) 1st – 25 – Corie Blount – University of Cincinnati
(1993) 2nd – 41 – Anthony Reed – Tulane University

(1992) 1st – 27 – Byron Houston – Oklahoma State University
(1992) 2nd – 33 – Corey Williams – Oklahoma State University
(1992) 2nd – 39 – Litterial Green – University of Georgia
(1992) 2nd – 52 – Matt Steigenga – Michigan State University

(1991) 1st – 26 – Mark Randall – University of Kansas

(1990) 2nd – 29 – Toni Kukoc – Croatia

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 6 – Stacey King – University of Oklahoma
(1989) 1st – 18 – B.J. Armstrong – University of Iowa
(1989) 1st – 20 – Jeff Sanders – Georgia Southern University

(1988) 1st – 11 – Will Perdue – Vanderbilt University

(1987) 1st – 8 – Olden Polynice – University of Virginia
(1987) 1st – 10 – Horace Grant – Clemson University
(1987) 2nd – 28 – Rickie Winslow – University of Houston
(1987) 2nd – 33 – Tony White – University of Tennessee

(1986) 1st – 9 – Brad Sellers – Ohio State University
(1986) 2nd – 28 – Larry Krystkowiak – University of Montana

(1985) 1st – 11 – Keith Lee – University of Memphis
(1985) 2nd – 28 – Ken Johnson – Michigan State University
(1985) 2nd – 34 – Aubrey Sherrod – Wichita State University
(1985) 2nd – 46 – Adrian Branch – University of Maryland

(1984) 1st – 3 – Michael Jordan – University of North Carolina
(1984) 2nd – 37 – Ben Coleman – University of Maryland
(1984) 2nd – 43 – Greg Wiltjer – North Idaho College

(1983) 1st – 5 – Sidney Green – University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1983) 2nd – 25 – Sidney Lowe – North Carolina State University
(1983) 2nd – 29 – Larry Micheaux – University of Houston

(1982) 1st – 7 – Quintin Dailey – University of San Francisco
(1982) 2nd – 26 – Ricky Frazier – University of Missouri
(1982) 2nd – 30 – Wallace Bryant – University of San Francisco
(1982) 2nd – 31 – Rod Higgins – California State University, Fresno

(1981) 1st – 6 – Orlando Woolridge – University of Notre Dame
(1981) 2nd – 32 – Mike Olliver – Lamar University

(1980) 1st – 4 – Kelvin Ransey – Ohio State University
(1980) 2nd – 26 – Sam Worthen – Marquette University

1970’s

(1979) 1st – 2 – Dave Greenwood – University of California, Los Angeles
(1979) 2nd – 33 – Lawrence Butler – Idaho State University

(1978) 1st – 9 – Reggie Theus – University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1978) 2nd – 31 – Marvin Johnson – University of New Mexico

(1977) 1st – 13 – Tate Armstrong – Duke University
(1977) 2nd – 23 – Mike Glenn – Southern Illinois University
(1977) 2nd – 30 – Steve Sheppard – University of Maryland
(1977) 2nd – 35 – Mark Landsberger – Arizona State University

(1976) 1st – 2 – Scott May – Indiana University
(1976) 2nd – 18 – Willie Smith – University of Missouri

(1975) 2nd – 30 – Steve Green – Indiana University
(1975) 2nd – 32 – John Laskowski – Indiana University

(1974) 1st – 14 – Maurice Lucas – Marquette University
(1974) 1st – 16 – Cliff Pondexter – California State University, Long Beach
(1974) 2nd – 27 – Leon Benbow – Jacksonville University

(1973) 1st – 12 – Kevin Kunnert – University of Iowa
(1973) 2nd – 24 – Kevin Stacom – Providence College
(1973) 2nd – 30 – Wendell Hudson – University of Alabama

(1972) 1st – 11 – Ralph Simpson – Michigan State University

(1971) 1st – 15 – Kenny McIntosh – Eastern Michigan University
(1971) 2nd – 20 – Willard Sojourner – Weber State University
(1971) 2nd – 32 – Howard Porter – Villanova University

(1970) 1st – 11 – Jimmy Collins – New Mexico State University
(1970) 2nd – 28 – Paul Ruffner – Brigham Young University

1960’s

(1969) 1st – 5 – Larry Cannon – La Salle University
(1969) 2nd – 16 – Simmie Hill – West Texas A&M University
(1969) 2nd – 20 – Ken Spain – University of Houston
(1969) 2nd – 23 – Johnny Baum – Temple University

(1968) 1st – 4 – Tom Boerwinkle – University of Tennessee
(1968) 2nd – 17 – Loy Petersen – Oregon State University
(1968) 2nd – 19 – Ron Dunlap – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

(1967) 1st – 3 – Clem Haskins – Western Kentucky University
(1967) 2nd – 15 – Byron Beck – University of Denver

(1966) 1st – 10 – Dave Schellhase – Purdue University
(1966) 2nd – 20 – Erwin Mueller – University of San Francisco

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement