History of the NBA Draft – Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)
(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country
(2019) 2nd – 45 – Isaiah Roby – Nebraska
(2018) 1st – 3 – Luka Doncic – Real Madrid (Spain)
(2018) 2nd – 33 – Jalen Brunson – Villanova
(2018) 2nd – 56 – Ray Spalding – Louisville
(2018) 2nd – 60 – Kostas Anteokounmpo – Dayton
(2017) 1st – 9 – Dennis Smith Jr. – N.C. State
(2016) 2nd – 46 – A.J. Hammons – Purdue
(2015) 1st – 21 – Justin Anderson – Virginia
(2015) 2nd – 52 – Satnam Singh – IMG Academy
(2014) None
(2013) 1st – 13 – Kelly Olynyk – Gonzaga
(2013) 2nd – 44 – Mike Muscala – Bucknell
(2012) 1st – 17 – Tyler Zeller – UNC
(2012) 2nd – 55 – Darius Johnson-Odom – Marquette
(2011) 1st – 26 – Jordan Hamilton – University of Texas at Austin
(2011) 2nd – 57 – Targuy Ngombo – Congo
(2010) 2nd – 50 – Solomon Alabi – Florida State University
2000’s
(2009) 1st – 24 – Byron Mullens – Ohio State University
(2009) 2nd – 56 – Ahmad Nivins – Saint Joseph’s University
(2008) 2nd – 51 – Shan Foster – Vanderbilt University
(2007) 2nd – 34 – Nick Fazekas – University of Nevada, Reno
(2007) 2nd – 50 – Renaldas Seibutis – Lithuania
(2007) 2nd – 60 – Milovan Rakovic – Serbia
(2006) 1st – 28 – Maurice Ager – Michigan State University
(2006) 2nd – 58 – J.R. Pinnock – George Washington University
(2005) None
(2004) 2nd – 50 – Vassilis Spanoulis – Greece
(2003) 1st – 29 – Josh Howard – Wake Forest University
(2003) 2nd – 57 – Xue Yuyang – China
(2002) 2nd – 55 – Mladen Sekularac – Yugoslavia
(2001) 2nd – 43 – Kyle Hill – Eastern Illinois University
(2001) 2nd – 53 – Kenny Satterfield – University of Cincinnati
(2000) 1st – 12 – Etan Thomas – Syracuse University
(2000) 2nd – 31 – Dan Langhi – Vanderbilt University
(2000) 2nd – 58 – Pete Mickeal – University of Cincinnati
1990’s
(1999) 2nd – 36 – Wang Zhizhi – China
(1999) 2nd – 40 – Gordan Giricek – Croatia
(1998) 1st – 6 – Robert Traylor – University of Michigan
(1998) 2nd – 30 – Ansu Sesay – University of Mississippi
(1998) 2nd – 35 – Bruno Sundov – Croatia
(1998) 2nd – 53 – Greg Buckner – Clemson University
(1997) 1st – 15 – Kelvin Cato – Iowa State University
(1997) 2nd – 34 – Bubba Wells – Austin Peay State University
(1996) 1st – 9 – Samaki Walker – University of Louisville
(1996) 2nd – 34 – Shawn Harvey – West Virginia State University
(1996) 2nd – 58 – Darnell Robinson – University of Arkansas
(1995) 1st – 12 – Cherokee Parks – Duke University
(1995) 1st – 24 – Loren Meyer – Iowa State University
(1994) 1st – 2 – Jason Kidd – University of California
(1994) 1st – 19 – Tony Dumas – University of Missouri-Kansas City
(1994) 2nd – 28 – Deon Thomas – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1993) 1st – 4 – Jamal Mashburn – University of Kentucky
(1993) 2nd – 28 – Lucious Harris – California State University, Long Beach
(1993) 2nd – 33 – Eric Riley – University of Michigan
(1992) 1st – 4 – Jim Jackson – Ohio State University
(1992) 2nd – 30 – Sean Rooks – University of Arizona
(1991) 1st – 6 – Doug Smith – University of Missouri
(1991) 2nd – 33 – Donald Hodge – Temple University
(1991) 2nd – 35 – Mike Iuzzolino – Saint Francis University
(1990) 2nd – 49 – Phil Henderson – Duke University
1980’s
(1989) 1st – 8 – Randy White – Louisiana Tech University
(1989) 2nd – 35 – Pat Durham – Colorado State University
(1989) 2nd – 53 – Jeff Hodge – University of South Alabama
(1988) 2nd – 46 – Morlon Wiley – California State University, Long Beach
(1988) 2nd – 49 – Jose Vargas – Louisiana State University
(1987) 1st – 20 – Jim Farmer – University of Alabama
(1987) 2nd – 26 – Steve Alford – Indiana University
(1986) 1st – 7 – Roy Tarpley – University of Michigan
(1986) 2nd – 25 – Mark Price – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1986) 2nd – 35 – Milt Wagner – University of Louisville
(1985) 1st – 8 – Detlef Schrempf – University of Washington
(1985) 1st – 16 – Bill Wennington – St. John’s University
(1985) 1st – 17 – Uwe Blab Indiana – University
(1985) 2nd – 40 – Mark Acres – Oral Roberts University
(1984) 1st – 4 – Sam Perkins – University of North Carolina
(1984) 1st – 15 – Terence Stansbury – Temple University
(1984) 2nd – 38 – Charlie Sitton – Oregon State University
(1984) 2nd – 40 – Anthony Teachey – Wake Forest University
(1984) 2nd – 41 – Tom Sluby – University of Notre Dame
(1983) 1st – 9 – Dale Ellis – University of Tennessee
(1983) 1st – 11 – Derek Harper – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1983) 2nd – 30 – Mark West – Old Dominion University
(1983) 2nd – 33 – Dirk Minniefield – University of Kentucky
(1982) 1st – 4 – Bill Garnett – University of Wyoming
(1981) 1st – 1 – Mark Aguirre – DePaul University
(1981) 1st – 9 – Rolando Blackman – Kansas State University
(1981) 2nd – 24 – Jay Vincent – Michigan State University
(1981) 2nd – 43 – Elston Turner – University of Mississippi
(1980) 1st – 11 – Kiki Vandeweghe – University of California, Los Angeles
(1980) 2nd – 34 – Roosevelt Bouie – Syracuse University