Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Detroit Pistons

on


Detroit Pistons (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 12 – Luke Kennard – Duke

(2016) 1st – 18 – Henry Ellenson – Marquette
(2016) 2nd – 49 – Michael Gbinije – Syracuse

(2015) 1st – 7 – Stanley Johnson – Arizona
(2015) 2nd – 38 – Darrun Hilliard – Villanova

(2014) 2nd – 38 – Spencer Dinwiddie – Colorado

(2013) 1st – 8 – Kentavious Caldwell-Pope – Georgia
(2013) 2nd – 37 – Tony Mitchell – North Texas
(2013) 2nd – 56 – Peyton Siva – Louisville

(2012) 1st – 9 – Andre Drummond – Connecticut
(2012) 2nd – 39 – Khris Middleton – Texas A&M
(2012) 2nd – 44 – Kim English – Missouri

(2011) 1st – 8 – Brandon Knight – University of Kentucky
(2011) 2nd – 33 – Kyle Singler – Duke University
(2011) 2nd – 52 – Vernon Macklin – University of Florida

(2010) 1st – 7 – Greg Monroe – Georgetown University
(2010) 2nd – 36 – Terrico White – University of Mississippi

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 15 – Austin Daye – Gonzaga University
(2009) 2nd – 35 – DaJuan Summers – Georgetown University
(2009) 2nd – 39 – Jonas Jerebko – Sweden
(2009) 2nd – 44 – Chase Budinger – University of Arizona

(2008) 1st – 29 – D.J. White – Indiana University
(2008) 2nd – 59 – Deron Washington – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

(2007) 1st – 15 – Rodney Stuckey – Eastern Washington University
(2007) 1st – 27 – Arron Afflalo – University of California, Los Angeles
(2007) 2nd – 57 – Sammy Mejia – DePaul University

(2006) 2nd – 60 – Will Blalock – Iowa State University

(2005) 1st – 26 – Jason Maxiell – University of Cincinnati
(2005) 2nd – 56 – Amir Johnson – Westchester H.S. (CA)
(2005) 2nd – 60 – Alex Acker – Pepperdine University

(2004) 2nd – 54 – Rickey Paulding – University of Missouri

(2003) 1st – 2 – Darko Milicic – Serbia & Montenegro
(2003) 1st – 25 – Carlos Delfino – Italy
(2003) 2nd – 58 – Andreas Glyniadakis – Greece

(2002) 1st – 23 – Tayshaun Prince – University of Kentucky

(2001) 1st – 9 – Rodney White – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(2001) 2nd – 37 – Mehmet Okur – Turkey

(2000) 1st – 14 – Mateen Cleaves – Michigan State University
(2000) 2nd – 44 – Brian Cardinal – Purdue University

1990’s

(1999) 2nd – 54 – Melvin Levett – University of Cincinnati

(1998) 1st – 11 – Bonzi Wells – Ball State University
(1998) 2nd – 40 – Korleone Young – Hargrave Military Academy H.S. (VA)

(1997) 1st – 19 – Scot Pollard – University of Kansas
(1997) 2nd – 31 – Charles O’Bannon – University of California, Los Angeles

(1996) 1st – 26 – Jerome Williams – Georgetown University

(1995) 1st – 18 – Theo Ratliff – University of Wyoming
(1995) 1st – 19 – Randolph Childress – Wake Forest University
(1995) 2nd – 30 – Lou Roe – University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1995) 2nd – 58 – Don Reid – Georgetown University

(1994) 1st – 3 – Grant Hill – Duke University
(1994) 2nd – 48 – Jevon Crudup – University of Missouri

(1993) 1st – 10 – Lindsey Hunter – Jackson State University
(1993) 1st – 11 – Allan Houston – University of Tennessee

(1992) 1st – 19 – Don MacLean – University of California, Los Angeles

(1991) 2nd – 40 – Doug Overton – La Salle University

(1990) 1st – 26 – Lance Blanks – University of Texas at Austin

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 27 – Kenny Battle – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

(1988) 2nd – 30 – Fennis Dembo – University of Wyoming
(1988) 2nd – 48 – Micheal Williams – Baylor University

(1987) 2nd – 24 – Fred Banks – University of Nevada, Las Vegas

(1986) 1st – 11 – John Salley – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1986) 2nd – 27 – Dennis Rodman – Southeastern Oklahoma State University

(1985) 1st – 18 – Joe Dumars – McNeese State University

(1984) 1st – 20 – Tony Campbell – Ohio State University
(1984) 2nd – 32 – Eric Turner – University of Michigan

(1983) 1st – 8 – Antoine Carr – Wichita State University

(1982) 1st – 9 – Cliff Levingston – Wichita State University
(1982) 1st – 18 – Ricky Pierce – Rice University

(1981) 1st – 2 – Isiah Thomas – Indiana University
(1981) 1st – 12 – Kelly Tripucka – University of Notre Dame

(1980) 1st – 17 – Larry Drew – University of Missouri
(1980) 2nd – 45 – Brad Branson – Southern Methodist University

1970’s

(1979) 1st – 4 – Greg Kelser – Michigan State University
(1979) 1st – 10 – Roy Hamilton – University of California, Los Angeles
(1979) 1st – 15 – Phil Hubbard – University of Michigan
(1979) 2nd – 29 – Tony Price – University of Pennsylvania

(1978) 2nd – 23 – Terry Tyler – University of Detroit Mercy
(1978) 2nd – 29 – John Long – University of Detroit Mercy

(1977) 2nd – 36 – Ben Poquette – Central Michigan University

(1976) 1st – 4 – Leon Douglas – University of Alabama

(1975) 2nd – 27 – Walter Luckett – Ohio University

(1974) 1st – 15 – Al Eberhard – University of Missouri
(1974) 2nd – 33 – Eric Money – University of Arizona

(1973) None

(1972) 1st – 9 – Bob Nash – University of Hawaii
(1972) 2nd – 17 – Chris Ford – Villanova University

(1971) 1st – 11 – Curtis Rowe – University of California, Los Angeles
(1971) 2nd – 29 – Isaiah Wilson – University of Baltimore

(1970) 1st – 1 – Bob Lanier – St. Bonaventure University
(1970) 2nd – 32 – Ken Warzynski – DePaul University

1960’s

(1969) 1st – 4 – Terry Driscoll – Boston College
(1969) 2nd – 19 – Willie Norwood – Alcorn State University

(1968) 1st – 6 – Otto Moore – University of Texas-Pan American
(1968) 2nd – 20 – Manny Leaks – Niagara University

(1967) 1st – 1 – Jimmy Walker – Providence College
(1967) 1st – 4 – Sonny Dove – St. John’s University
(1967) 2nd – 14 – Steve Sullivan – Georgetown University

(1966) 1st – 2 – Dave Bing – Syracuse University
(1966) 2nd – 12 – Dorie Murrey – University of Detroit Mercy

(1965) 2nd – 11 – Tom Van Arsdale – Indiana University

(1964) 1st – 2 – Joe Caldwell – Arizona State University
(1964) 2nd – 9 – Les Hunter – Loyola University of Chicago

(1963) 1st – 4 – Eddie Miles – Seattle University
(1963) 2nd – 12 – Jerry Smith – Furman University

(1962) 2nd – 11 – Kevin Loughery – St. John’s University

(1961) 1st – 4 – Ray Scott – University of Portland
(1961) 2nd – 12 – Johnny Egan – Providence College

(1960) 1st – 4 – Jackie Moreland – Louisiana Tech University
(1960) 2nd – 12 – Ron Johnson – University of Minnesota

1950’s

(1959) 1st – 2 – Bailey Howell – Mississippi State University
(1959) 2nd – 7 – T om Robitaille – Rice University
(1959) 2nd – 8 – Don Goldstein – University of Louisville

(1958) 2nd – 10 – Barney Cable – Bradley University

(1957) 1st – 2 – Charlie Tyra – University of Louisville
(1957) 2nd – 10 – Bob McCoy – Grambling State University

(1956) 1st – 6 – Ron Sobie – DePaul University

(1955) 1st – 6 – Johnny Horan – University of Dayton
(1955) 2nd – 13 – Jesse Arnelle – Pennsylvania State University

(1954) 1st – 4 – Dick Rosenthal – University of Notre Dame
(1954) 2nd – 13 – Arnold Short – Oklahoma City University

(1953) 1st – 3 – Jack Molinas – Columbia University

(1952) 1st – 3 – Dick Groat – Duke University

(1951) 1st – 4 – Zeke Sinicola – Niagara University

(1950) 1st – 7 – George Yardley – Stanford University