Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Golden State Warriors

on


Golden State Warriors (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) None

(2016) 1st – 30 – Damian Jones – Vanderbilt

(2015) 1st – 30 – Kevon Looney – UCLA

(2014) None

(2013) None

(2012) 1st – 7 – Harrison Barnes – UNC
(2012) 1st – 30 – Festus Ezeli – Vanderbilt
(2012) 2nd – 35 – Draymond Green – Michigan St.
(2012) 2nd – 52 – Ognjen Kuzmic – Spain

(2011) 1st – 11 – Klay Thompson – Washington State University
(2011) 2nd – 44 – Charles Jenkins – Hofstra University

(2010) 1st – 6 – Ekpe Udoh – Baylor University

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 7 – Stephen Curry – Davidson College

(2008) 1st – 14 – Anthony Randolph – Louisiana State University
(2008) 2nd – 49 – Richard Hendrix – University of Alabama

(2007) 1st – 18 – Marco Belinelli – Italy
(2007) 2nd – 36 – Jermareo Davidson – University of Alabama
(2007) 2nd – 46 – Stephane Lasme – University of Massachusetts Amherst

(2006) 1st – 9 – Patrick O’Bryant – Bradley University
(2006) 2nd – 38 – Kosta Perovic – Croatia

(2005) 1st – 9 – Ike Diogu – Arizona State University
(2005) 2nd – 40 – Monta Ellis – Lanier H.S. (MI)
(2005) 2nd – 42 – Chris Taft – University of Pittsburgh

(2004) 1st – 11 – Andris Biedrins – Latvia

(2003) 1st – 11 – Mickael Pietrus – France
(2003) 2nd – 40 – Derrick Zimmerman – Mississippi State University

(2002) 1st – 3 – Mike Dunleavy – Duke University
(2002) 2nd – 30 – Steve Logan – University of Cincinnati

(2001) 1st – 5 – Jason Richardson – Michigan State University
(2001) 1st – 14 – Troy Murphy – University of Notre Dame
(2001) 2nd – 30 – Gilbert Arenas – University of Arizona

(2000) 2nd – 55 – Chris Porter – Auburn University

1990’s

(1999) 1st – 21 – Jeff Foster – Texas State University
(1999) 2nd – 56 – Tim Young – Stanford University

(1998) 1st – 5 – Vince Carter – University of North Carolina

(1997) 1st – 8 – Adonal Foyle – Colgate University
(1997) 2nd – 37 – Marc Jackson – Temple University

(1996) 1st – 11 – Todd Fuller – North Carolina State University
(1996) 2nd – 40 – Marcus Mann – Mississippi Valley State University

(1995) 1st – 1 – Joe Smith – University of Maryland
(1995) 2nd – 34 – Andrew DeClercq – University of Florida
(1995) 2nd – 40 – Dwayne Whitfield – Jackson State University
(1995) 2nd – 50 – Martin Lewis – Seward County Community College
(1995) 2nd – 55 – Michael McDonald – University of New Orleans

(1994) 1st – 16 – Clifford Rozier – University of Louisville
(1994) 2nd – 39 – Anthony Miller – Michigan State University
(1994) 2nd – 45 – Dwayne Morton – University of Louisville

(1993) 1st – 3 – Anfernee Hardaway – University of Memphis
(1993) 2nd – 34 – Darnell Mee – Western Kentucky University

(1992) 1st – 24 – Latrell Sprewell – University of Alabama
(1992) 2nd – 43 – Sasha Danilovic – Bosnia and Herzegovina
(1992) 2nd – 50 – Matt Fish – University of North Carolina at Wilmington

(1991) 1st – 16 – Chris Gatling – Old Dominion University
(1991) 1st – 17 – Victor Alexander – Iowa State University
(1991) 1st – 25 – Shaun Vandiver – University of Colorado
(1991) 2nd – 43 – Lamont Strothers – Christopher Newport University

(1990) 1st – 11 – Tyrone Hill – Xavier University
(1990) 2nd – 28 – Les Jepsen – University of Iowa
(1990) 2nd – 34 – Kevin Pritchard – University of Kansas

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 14 – Tim Hardaway – University of Texas at El Paso

(1988) 1st – 5 – Mitch Richmond – Kansas State University
(1988) 2nd – 41 – Keith Smart – Indiana University

(1987) 1st – 14 – Tellis Frank – Western Kentucky University

(1986) 1st – 3 – Chris Washburn – North Carolina State University

(1985) 1st – 7 – Chris Mullin – St. John’s University
(1985) 2nd – 42 – Bobby Lee Hurt – University of Alabama

(1984) 2nd – 30 – Steve Burtt – Iona College
(1984) 2nd – 31 – Jay Murphy – Boston College
(1984) 2nd – 35 – Othell Wilson – University of Virginia
(1984) 2nd – 45 – Gary Plummer – Boston University

(1983) 1st – 6 – Russell Cross – Purdue University
(1983) 2nd – 43 – Pace Mannion – University of Utah

(1982) 1st – 14 – Lester Conner – Oregon State University
(1982) 2nd – 35 – Derek Smith – University of Louisville
(1982) 2nd – 38 – Wayne Sappleton – Loyola University of Chicago

(1981) 2nd – 33 – Sam Williams – Arizona State University

(1980) 1st – 1 – Joe Barry Carroll – Purdue University
(1980) 1st – 13 – Rickey Brown – Mississippi State University
(1980) 2nd – 24 – Larry Smith – Alcorn State University
(1980) 2nd – 25 – Jeff Ruland – Iona College

1970’s

(1979) 2nd – 28 – Danny Salisbury – University of Texas-Pan American

(1978) 1st – 5 – Purvis Short – Jackson State University
(1978) 1st – 22 – Raymond Townsend – University of California, Los Angeles
(1978) 2nd – 40 – Wayne Cooper – University of New Orleans

(1977) 1st – 16 – Rickey Green – University of Michigan
(1977) 1st – 18 – Wesley Cox – University of Louisville
(1977) 2nd – 38 – Ricky Love – University of Alabama at Huntsville

(1976) 1st – 8 – Robert Parish – Centenary College of Louisiana
(1976) 1st – 17 – Sonny Parker – Texas A&M University
(1976) 2nd – 34 – Marshall Rogers – University of Texas-Pan American

(1975) 1st – 14 – Joe Bryant – La Salle University
(1975) 2nd – 20 – Gus Williams – University of Southern California

(1974) 1st – 11 – Jamaal Wilkes – University of California, Los Angeles
(1974) 2nd – 29 – Phil Smith – University of San Francisco

(1973) 1st – 11 – Kevin Joyce – University of South Carolina
(1973) 2nd – 29 – Derrek Dickey – University of Cincinnati

(1972) None

*As San Francisco Warriors*

(1971) 1st – 8 – Darnell Hillman – San Jose State University

(1970) None

1960’s

(1969) 1st – 7 – Bob Portman – Creighton University
(1969) 2nd – 22 – Ed Siudet – College of the Holy Cross

(1968) 1st – 9 – Ron Williams – West Virginia University

(1967) 1st – 10 – Dave Lattin – University of Texas at El Paso

(1966) 1st – 3 – Clyde Lee – Vanderbilt University
(1966) 2nd – 13 – Joe Ellis – University of San Francisco

(1965) 1st – 1 – Fred Hetzel – Davidson College
(1965) 1st – 2 – Rick Barry – University of Miami
(1965) 2nd – 9 – Will Frazier – Grambling State University

(1964) 1st – 6 – Barry Kramer – New York University
(1964) 2nd – 14 – Bud Koper – Oklahoma City University

(1963) 1st – 3 – Nate Thurmond – Bowling Green State University
(1963) 2nd – 11 – Gary Hill – Oklahoma City University

*As Philadelphia Warriors*

(1962) 1st – 5 – Wayne Hightower – University of Kansas
(1962) 2nd – 14 – Hubie White – Villanova University

(1961) 1st – 7 – Tom Meschery – Saint Mary’s College of California
(1961) 2nd – 15 – Ted Luckenbill – University of Houston

(1960) 1st – 7 – Al Bunge – University of Maryland
(1960) 2nd – 15 – Pickles Kennedy – Temple University

1950’s

(1959) 2nd – 9 – Joe Ruklick – Northwestern University

(1958) 2nd – 12 – Lamar Sharrar – West Virginia University

(1957) 1st – 6 – Lennie Rosenbluth – University of North Carolina
(1957) 2nd – 14 – Jack Sullivan – Mount St. Mary’s University

(1956) 1st – 7 – Hal Lear – Temple University

(1955) 2nd – 9 – Corky Devlin – George Washington University

(1954) 1st – 3 – Gene Shue – University of Maryland
(1954) 2nd – 12 – Larry Costello – Niagara University

(1953) 2nd – – Larry Hennessy – Villanova University

(1952) 2nd – – Walt Davis – Texas A&M University

(1951) 2nd – 18 – Mel Payton – Tulane University

(1950) 2nd – – Ed Dahler – Duquesne University