History of the NBA Draft – Los Angeles Lakers
Los Angeles Lakers (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)
(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country
(2019) 2nd – 46 – Talen Horton-Tucker – Iowa State
(2018) 1st – 25 – Moritz Wagner – Michigan
(2018) 1st – 39- Isaac Bonga – Frankfurt (Germany)
(2018) 2nd – 47- Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk – Kansas
(2017) 1st – 2 – Lonzo Ball – UCLA
(2017) 1st – 28 – Tony Bradley – North Carolina
(2016) 1st – 2 – Brandon Ingram – Duke
(2016) 2nd – 32 – Ivica Zubac – Serbia
(2015) 1st – 2 – D’Angelo Russell – Ohio State
(2015) 1st – 27 – Larry Nance Jr. – Wyoming
(2015) 2nd – 34 – Anthony Brown – Stanford
(2014) 1st – 7 – Julius Randle – Kentucky
(2013) 2nd – 48 – Ryan Kelly – Duke
(2012) 2nd – 60 – Robert Sacre – Gonzaga
(2011) 2nd – 41 – Darius Morris – University of Michigan
(2011) 2nd – 46 – Andrew Goudelock – College of Charleston
(2011) 2nd – 56 – Chukwudiebere Maduabum – Nigeria
(2011) 2nd – 58 – Ater Majok – The Sudan
(2010) 2nd – 43 – Devin Ebanks – West Virginia University
(2010) 2nd – 58 – Derrick Caracter – University of Texas at El Paso
2000’s
(2009) 1 29 – Toney Douglas – Florida State University
(2009) 2nd – 42 – Patrick Beverley – Ukraine
(2009) 2nd – 59 – Chinemelu Elonu – Texas A&M University
(2008) 2nd – 58 – Joe Crawford – University of Kentucky
(2007) 1st – 19 – Javaris Crittenton – Georgia Institute of Technology
(2007) 2nd – 40 – Sun Yue – China
(2007) 2nd – 48 – Marc Gasol – Spain
(2006) 1st – 26 – Jordan Farmar – University of California, Los Angeles
(2006) 2nd – 51 – Cheikh Samb – Senegal
(2005) 1st – 10 – Andrew Bynum – Saint Joseph H.S. (NJ)
(2005) 2nd – 37 – Ronny Turiaf – Gonzaga University
(2005) 2nd – 39 – Von Wafer – Florida State University
(2004) 1st – 27 – Sasha Vujacic – Slovenia
(2004) 2nd – 56 – Marcus Douthit – Providence College
(2003) 1st – 24 – Brian Cook – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(2003) 2nd – 32 – Luke Walton – University of Arizona
(2002) 1st – 27 – Chris Jefferies – California State University, Fresno
(2001) None
(2000) 1st – 29 – Mark Madsen – Stanford University
1990’s
(1999) 1st – 23 – Devean George – Augsburg College
(1999) 2nd – 30 – John Celestand – Villanova University
(1998) 1st – 26 – Sam Jacobson – University of Minnesota
(1998) 2nd – 31 – Ruben Patterson – University of Cincinnati
(1998) 2nd – 45 – Toby Bailey – University of California, Los Angeles
(1997) 2nd – 51 – DeJuan Wheat – University of Louisville
(1997) 2nd – 53 – Paul Rogers – Gonzaga University
(1996) 1st – 24 – Derek Fisher – University of Arkansas at Little Rock
(1995) 2nd – 37 – Frankie King – Western Carolina University
(1994) 1st – 10 – Eddie Jones – Temple University
(1993) 1st – 12 – George Lynch – University of North Carolina
(1993) 2nd – 37 – Nick Van Exel – University of Cincinnati
(1992) 1st – 15 – Anthony Peeler – University of Missouri
(1992) 2nd – 36 – Duane Cooper – University of Southern California
(1991) 2nd – 52 – Anthony Jones – Oral Roberts University
(1990) 1st – 27 – Elden Campbell – Clemson University
(1990) 2nd – 51 – Tony Smith – Marquette University
1980’s
(1989) 1st – 26 – Vlade Divac – Serbia
(1988) 1st – 25 – David Rivers – University of Notre Dame
(1987) None
(1986) 1st – 23 – Ken Barlow – University of Notre Dame
(1985) 1st – 23 – A.C. Green – Oregon State University
(1984) 1st – 23 – Earl Jones – University of the District of Columbia
(1983) None
(1982) 1st – 1 – James Worthy – University of North Carolina
(1981) 1st – 19 – Mike McGee – University of Michigan
(1981) 2nd – 39 – Harvey Knuckles – University of Toledo
(1981) 2nd – 42 – Elvis Rolle – Florida State University
(1980) 2nd – 31 – Wayne Robinson – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(1980) 2nd – 37 – Butch Carter – Indiana University
1970’s
(1979) 1st – 1 – Magic Johnson – Michigan State University
(1979) 1st – 14 – Brad Holland – University of California, Los Angeles
(1979) 2nd – 25 – Ollie Mack – East Carolina University
(1979) 2nd – 39 – Victor King – Louisiana Tech University
(1979) 2nd – 41 – Mark Young – Fairfield University
(1978) 2nd – 26 – Ron Carter – Virginia Military Institute
(1978) 2nd – 38 – Lew Massey – University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1977) 1st – 6 – Kenny Carr – North Carolina State University
(1977) 1st – 15 – Brad Davis – University of Maryland
(1977) 1st – 22 – Norm Nixon – Duquesne University
(1976) 2nd – 21 – Earl Tatum – Marquette University
(1975) 1st – 2 – Dave Meyers – University of California, Los Angeles
(1975) 1st – 8 – Junior Bridgeman – University of Louisville
(1974) 1st – 12 – Brian Winters – University of South Carolina
(1974) 2nd – 21 – Billy Knight – University of Pittsburgh
(1973) 1st – 5 – Kermit Washington – American University
(1973) 2nd – 23 – Billy Schaeffer – St. John’s University
(1973) 2nd – 31 – Jim Chones – Marquette University
(1973) 2nd – 34 – John Perry – University of Texas-Pan American
(1972) 1st – 13 – Travis Grant – Kentucky State University
(1972) 2nd – 16 – Jim Price – University of Louisville
(1972) 2nd – 22 – Paul Stovall – Arizona State University
(1971) 1st – 13 – Jim Cleamons – Ohio State University
(1970) 1st – 13 – Jim McMillian – Columbia University
(1970) 2nd – 30 – Earnie Killum – Stetson University
1960’s
(1969) 1st – 12 – Willie McCarter – Drake University
(1969) 1st – 15 – Rick Roberson – University of Cincinnati
(1969) 2nd – 27 – Dick Garrett – Southern Illinois University
(1968) 1st – 11 – Bill Hewitt – University of Southern California
(1967) 2nd – 16 – Randolph Mahaffey – Clemson University
(1966) 1st – 7 – Jerry Chambers – University of Utah
(1966) 2nd – 17 – Hank Finkel – University of Dayton
(1965) 2nd – 16 – John Fairchild – Brigham Young University
(1964) 2nd – 12 – Cotton Nash – University of Kentucky
(1963) 1st – 7 – Roger Strickland – Jacksonville University
(1963) 2nd – 13 – Jim King – University of Tulsa
(1962) 1st – 6 – Leroy Ellis – St. John’s University
(1962) 2nd – 15 – Gene Wiley – Wichita State University
(1961) 1st – 5 – Wayne Yates – University of Memphis
(1961) 2nd – 13 – Fred Sawyer – University of Louisville
*As Minneapolis Lakers*
(1960) 1st – 2 – Jerry West – West Virginia University
1950’s
(1959) 1st – 3 – Tom Hawkins – University of Notre Dame
(1959) 2nd – 10 – Rudy LaRusso – Dartmouth College
(1958) 1st – 1 – Elgin Baylor – Seattle University
(1958) 2nd – 8 – Steve Hamilton – Morehead State University
(1957) 1st – 3 – Jim Krebs Southern – Methodist University
(1957) 2nd – 11 – Harvey Schmidt – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1956) 1st – 3 – Jim Paxson – University of Dayton
(1955) 2nd – 12 – Chuck Mencel – University of Minnesota
(1954) 1st – 9 – Ed Kalafat – University of Minnesota
(1954) 2nd – 18 – Al Bianchi – Bowling Green State University
(1953) 1st – 7 – Jim Fritsche – Hamline University
(1952) 1st – 9 – Clyde Lovellette – University of Kansas
(1951) 2nd – 19 – Lew Hitch – Kansas State University
(1950) 1st – 10 – Kevin O’Shea – University of Notre Dame
(1950) 2nd – – Hal Haskins – Hamline University