History of the NBA Draft – Miami HEAT
Miami HEAT (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)
(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country
(2019) 1st – 13 – Tyler Herro – Kentucky
(2019) – 2nd – 32 – KZ Okpala – Stanford
(2018) None
(2017) 1st – 14 – Bam Adebayo – Kentucky
(2016) None
(2015) 1st – 10 – Justise Winslow – Duke
(2015) 2nd – 40 – Josh Richardson – Tennessee
(2014) 1st – 26 – P.J. Hairston – North Carolina
(2014) 2nd – 55 – Semaj Christon – Xavier
(2012) 1st – 27 – Arnett Moultrie – Mississippi St.
(2011) 2nd – 31 – Bojan Bogdanovic – Bosnia
(2010) 2nd – 32 – Dexter Pittman – University of Texas at Austin
(2010) 2nd – 41 – Jarvis Varnado – Mississippi State University
(2010) 2nd – 42 – Da’Sean Butler – West Virginia University
(2010) 2nd – 48 – Latavious Williams – Tulsa 66ers (D-League)
2000’s
(2009) 2nd – 43 – Marcus Thornton – Louisiana State University
(2009) 2nd – 60 – Robert Dozier – University of Memphis
(2008) 1st – 2 – Michael Beasley – Kansas State University
(2008) 2nd – 52 – Darnell Jackson – University of Kansas
(2007) 1st – 20 – Jason Smith – Colorado State University
(2007) 2nd – 39 – Stanko Barac – Bosnia
(2006) None
(2005) 1st – 29 – Wayne Simien – University of Kansas
(2004) 1 19 Dorell Wright – South Kent Prep HS (CT)
(2004) 2 47 Pape Sow – California State University, Fullerton
(2004) 2 53 Matt Freije – Vanderbilt University
(2003) 1st – 5 – Dwyane Wade – Marquette University
(2003) 2nd – 33 – Jerome Beasley – University of North Dakota
(2002) 1st – 10 – Caron Butler – University of Connecticut
(2002) 2nd – 53 – Rasual Butler – La Salle University
(2001) 2nd – 48 – Ken Johnson – Ohio State University
(2000) 2nd – 37 – Eddie House – Arizona State University
(2000) 2nd – 52 – Ernest Brown – Indian Hills Community College
1990’s
(1999) 1st – 25 – Tim James – University of Miami
(1999) 2nd – 53 – Rodney Buford – Creighton University
(1998) 2nd – 51 – Corey Brewer – University of Oklahoma
(1997) 1st – 26 – Charles Smith – University of New Mexico
(1997) 2nd – 30 – Mark Sanford – University of Washington
(1996) None
(1995) 1st – 10 – Kurt Thomas – Texas Christian University
(1995) 2nd – 46 – George Banks – University of Texas at El Paso
(1994) 1st – 12 – Khalid Reeves – University of Arizona
(1994) 2nd – 40 – Jeff Webster – University of Oklahoma
(1993) 2nd – 35 – Ed Stokes – University of Arizona
(1992) 1st – 12 – Harold Miner – University of Southern California
(1992) 2nd – 37 – Isaiah Morris – University of Arkansas
(1992) 2nd – 42 – Matt Geiger – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1991) 1st – 5 – Steve Smith – Michigan State University
(1991) 2nd – 29 – George Ackles – University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1990) 1st – 9 – Willie Burton – University of Minnesota
(1990) 1st – 15 – Dave Jamerson – Ohio University
(1990) 2nd – 30 – Carl Herrera – University of Houston
1980’s
(1989) 1st – 4 – Glen Rice – University of Michigan
(1989) 2nd – 28 – Sherman Douglas – Syracuse University
(1989) 2nd – 45 – Scott Haffner – University of Evansville
(1988) 1st – 9 – Rony Seikaly – Syracuse University
(1988) 1st – 20 – Kevin Edwards – DePaul University
(1988) 2nd – 33 – Grant Long – Eastern Michigan University
(1988) 2nd – 35 – Sylvester Gray – University of Memphis
(1988) 2nd – 40 – Orlando Graham – Auburn University at Montgomery