Connect with us

History of the NBA Draft – Milwaukee Bucks

Milwaukee Bucks (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 17 – D.J. Wilson – Michigan
(2017) 2nd – 48 – Sindarius Thornwell – South Carolina

(2016) 1st – 10 – Thon Maker – Canada
(2016) 2nd – 36 – Malcolm Brogdon – Virginia
(2016) 2nd – 38 – Patrick McCaw – UNLV

(2015) 1st – 17 – Rashad Vaughn – UNLV
(2015) 2nd – 46 – Norman Powell – UCLA

(2014) 1st – 2 – Jabari Parker – Duke
(2014) 2nd – 31 – Damien Inglis – France
(2014) 2nd – 36 – Johnny O’Bryant – LSU
(2014) 2nd – 48 – Lamar Patterson – Pittsburgh

(2013) 1st – 15 – Giannis Antetokounmpo – Greece
(2013) 2nd – 43 – Ricky Ledo – Providence

(2012) 1st – 14 – John Henson – UNC
(2012) 2nd – 42 – Doron Lamb – Kentucky

(2011) 1st – 10 – Jimmer Fredette – Brigham Young University
(2011) 2nd – 40 – Jon Leuer – University of Wisconsin

(2010) 1st – 15 – Larry Sanders – Virginia Commonwealth University
(2010) 2nd – 37 – Darington Hobson – University of New Mexico
(2010) 2nd – 44 – Jerome Jordan – University of Tulsa
(2010) 2nd – 47 – Tiny Gallon – University of Oklahoma

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 10 – Brandon Jennings – Italy
(2009) 2nd – 41 – Jodie Meeks University of Kentucky

(2008) 1st – 8 – Joe Alexander – West Virginia University
(2008) 2nd – 37 – Luc Mbah a Moute – University of California, Los Angeles

(2007) 1st – 6 – Yi Jianlian – China
(2007) 2nd – 56 – Ramon Sessions – University of Nevada, Reno

(2006) 2nd – 39 – David Noel – University of North Carolina

(2005) 1st – 1 – Andrew Bogut – University of Utah
(2005) 2nd – 36 – Ersan Ilyasova – Turkey

(2004) None

(2003) 1st – 8 – T.J. Ford – University of Texas at Austin
(2003) 2nd – 35 – Szymon Szewczyk – Poland
(2003) 2nd – 43 – Keith Bogans – University of Kentucky

(2002) 1st – 13 – Marcus Haislip – University of Tennessee
(2002) 2nd – 34 – Dan Gadzuric – University of California, Los Angeles
(2002) 2nd – 42 – Ronald Murray – Shaw University
(2002) 2nd – 48 – Chris Owens – University of Texas at Austin

(2001) 2nd – 51 – Andre Hutson – Michigan State University

(2000) 1st – 15 – Jason Collier – Georgia Institute of Technology
(2000) 2nd – 43 – Michael Redd – Ohio State University
(2000) 2nd – 49 – Jason Hart – Syracuse University

1990’s

(1999) 2nd – 48 – Galen Young – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

(1998) 1st – 9 – Dirk Nowitzki – Germany
(1998) 1st – 19 – Pat Garrity – University of Notre Dame
(1998) 2nd – 39 – Rafer Alston – California State University, Fresno

(1997) 1st – 10 – Danny Fortson – University of Cincinnati
(1997) 2nd – 38 – Jerald Honeycutt – Tulane University

(1996) 1st – 4 – Stephon Marbury – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1996) 2nd – 33 – Moochie Norris – University of West Florida
(1996) 2nd – 53 – Jeff Nordgaard – University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

(1995) 1st – 11 – Gary Trent – Ohio University
(1995) 2nd – 38 – Rashard Griffith – University of Wisconsin
(1995) 2nd – 43 – Eric Snow – Michigan State University

(1994) 1st – 1 – Glenn Robinson – Purdue University
(1994) 1st – 18 – Eric Mobley – University of Pittsburgh
(1994) 2nd – 46 – Voshon Lenard – University of Minnesota

(1993) 1st – 8 – Vin Baker – University of Hartford

(1992) 1st – 8 – Todd Day – University of Arkansas
(1992) 1st – 23 – Lee Mayberry – University of Arkansas

(1991) 1st – 18 – Kevin Brooks – University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1991) 2nd – 45 – Bobby Phills – Southern University and A&M College

(1990) 1st – 16 – Terry Mills – University of Michigan
(1990) 2nd – 44 – Steve Henson – Kansas State University

1980’s

(1989) 2nd – 30 – Frank Kornet – Vanderbilt University

(1988) 1st – 13 – Jeff Grayer – Iowa State University
(1988) 2nd – 39 – Tito Horford – University of Miami

(1987) 2nd – 32 – Bob McCann – Morehead State University
(1987) 2nd – 40 – Winston Garland – Missouri State University

(1986) 1st – 22 – Scott Skiles – Michigan State University
(1986) 2nd – 45 – Keith Smith – Loyola Marymount University

(1985) 1st – 22 – Jerry Reynolds – Louisiana State University

(1984) 1st – 21 – Kenny Fields – University of California, Los Angeles

(1983) 1st – 18 – Randy Breuer – University of Minnesota
(1983) 2nd – 41 – Ted Kitchel – Indiana University

(1982) 1st – 20 – Paul Pressey – University of Tulsa
(1982) 2nd – 27 – Fred Roberts – Brigham Young University

(1981) 1st – 21 – Alton Lister – Arizona State University

(1980) None

1970’s

(1979) 1st – 5 – Sidney Moncrief – University of Arkansas
(1979) 2nd – 31 – Edgar Jones – University of Nevada, Reno

(1978) 1st – 12 – George Johnson – St. John’s University

(1977) 1st – 1 – Kent Benson – Indiana University
(1977) 1st – 3 – Marques Johnson – University of California, Los Angeles
(1977) 1st – 11 – Ernie Grunfeld – University of Tennessee
(1977) 2nd – 27 – Glenn Williams – St. John’s University

(1976) 1st – 7 – Quinn Buckner – Indiana University
(1976) 2nd – 23 – Alex English – University of South Carolina
(1976) 2nd – 24 – Scott Lloyd – Arizona State University

(1975) 2nd – 22 – Clyde Mayes – Furman University
(1975) 2nd – 24 – Cornelius Cash – Bowling Green State University

(1974) 1st – 18 – Gary Brokaw – University of Notre Dame

(1973) 1st – 16 – Swen Nater – University of California, Los Angeles

(1972) 1st – 6 – Russ Lee – Marshall University
(1972) 1st – 12 – Julius Erving – University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1972) 2nd – 29 – Chuck Terry – California State University, Long Beach

(1971) 1st – 17 – Collis Jones – University of Notre Dame

(1970) 1st – 16 – Gary Freeman – Oregon State University
(1970) 2nd – 33 – Bill Zopf – Duquesne University

1960’s

(1969) 1st – 1 – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar – University of California, Los Angeles
(1969) 2nd – 17 – Bob Greacen – Rutgers University

(1968) 1st – 7 – Charlie Paulk – Northeastern State University
(1968) 2nd – 22 – Gene Moore – Saint Louis University

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement