History of the NBA Draft – Oklahoma City Thunder
Oklahoma City Thunder (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)
(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country
(2019) 1st – 23 – Darius Bazley – Princeton High School (OH)
(2018) 2nd- 45- Hamidou Diallo – Kentucky
(2018) 2nd – 53 – Devon Hall – Virginia
(2018) 2nd – 57- Kevin Hervey- UT Arlington
(2017) 1st – 21 – Terrance Ferguson – Australia
(2016) None
(2015) 1st – 14 – Cameron Payne – Murray State
(2015) 2nd – 48 – Dakari Johnson – Kentucky
(2014) 1st – 21 – Mitch McGary – Michigan
(2014) 1st – 29 – Josh Huestis – Stanford
(2013) 1st – 12 – Steven Adams – Pittsburgh
(2013) 1st – 29 – Archie Goodwin – Kentucky
(2013) 2nd – 32 – Alex Abrines – Spain
(2012) 1st – 28 – Perry Jones III – Baylor
(2011) 1st – 24 – Reggie Jackson – Boston College
(2010) 1st – 18 – Eric Bledsoe – University of Kentucky
(2010) 1st – 21 – Craig Brackins – Iowa State University
(2010) 1st – 26 – Quincy Pondexter – University of Washington
(2010) 2nd – 51 – Magnum Rolle – Louisiana Tech University
2000’s
(2009) 1st – 3 – James Harden – Arizona State University
(2009) 1st – 25 – Rodrigue Beaubois – Guadelupe
*As Seattle Supersonics*
(2008) 1st – 4 – Russell Westbrook – University of California, Los Angeles
(2008) 1st – 24 – Serge Ibaka – Congo
(2008) 2nd – 32 – Walter Sharpe – University of Alabama at Birmingham
(2008) 2nd – 46 – Trent Plaisted – Brigham Young University Hawaii
(2008) 2nd – 50 – DeVon Hardin – University of California
(2008) 2nd – 56 – Sasha Kaun – University of Kansas
(2007) 1st – 2 – Kevin Durant – University of Texas at Austin
(2007) 2nd – 31 – Carl Landry – Purdue University
(2007) 2nd – 35 – Glen Davis – Louisiana State University
(2006) 1st – 10 – Mouhamed Sene – Senegal
(2006) 2nd – 40 – Denham Brown – University of Connecticut
(2006) 2nd – 53 – Yotam Halperin – Israel
(2005) 1st – 25 – Johan Petro – France
(2005) 2nd – 48 – Mickael Gelabale – France
(2005) 2nd – 55 – Lawrence Roberts – Mississippi State University
(2004) 1st – 12 – Robert Swift – Bakersfield H.S. (CA)
(2004) 2nd – 35 – Andre Emmett – Texas Tech University
(2004) 2nd – 41 – David Young – North Carolina Central University
(2003) 1st – 12 – Nick Collison – University of Kansas
(2003) 1st – 14 – Luke Ridnour – University of Oregon
(2003) 2nd – 41 – Willie Green – University of Detroit Mercy
(2002) 2nd – 49 – Peter Fehse – Germany
(2001) 1st – 12 – Vladimir Radmanovic – Bosnia and Herzegovina
(2001) 2nd – 39 – Earl Watson – University of California, Los Angeles
(2001) 2nd – 41 – Bobby Simmons – DePaul University
(2000) 1st – 17 – Desmond Mason Oklahoma State University
(2000) 2nd – 42 – Olumide Oyedeji – Nigeria
(2000) 2nd – 47 – Josip Sesar – Croatia
1990’s
(1999) 1st – 13 – Corey Maggette – Duke University
(1998) 1st – 27 – Vladimir Stepania – Republic of Georgia
(1998) 2nd – 32 – Rashard Lewis – Elsik H.S. (TX)
(1998) 2nd – 33 – Jelani McCoy – University of California, Los Angeles
(1997) 1st – 23 – Bobby Jackson – University of Minnesota
(1997) 2nd – 40 – Eddie Elisma – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1997) 2nd – 54 – Mark Blount – University of Pittsburgh
(1996) 2nd – 35 – Joseph Blair – University of Arizona
(1996) 2nd – 45 – Joe Vogel – Colorado State University
(1996) 2nd – 47 – Ron Riley – Arizona State University
(1996) 2nd – 57 – Drew Barry – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1995) 1st – 26 – Sherell Ford – University of Illinois at Chicago
(1995) 2nd – 54 – Aurelijius Zukauskas – Lithuania
(1994) 1st – 11 – Carlos Rogers – Tennessee State University
(1994) 2nd – 37 – Dontonio Wingfield – University of Cincinnati
(1994) 2nd – 54 – Zeljko Rebraca – Serbia
(1993) 1st – 23 – Ervin Johnson – University of New Orleans
(1993) 2nd – 42 – Adonis Jordan – University of Kansas
(1992) 1st – 17 – Doug Christie – Pepperdine University
(1992) 2nd – 45 – Chris King – Wake Forest University
(1991) 1st – 14 – Rich King – University of Nebraska
(1990) 1st – 2 – Gary Payton – Oregon State University
(1990) 2nd – 38 – Jud Buechler – University of Arizona
(1990) 2nd – 53 – Abdul Shamsid-Deen – Providence College
1980’s
(1989) 1st – 16 – Dana Barros – Boston College
(1989) 1st – 17 – Shawn Kemp – Trinity Valley Community College
(1988) 1st – 15 – Gary Grant – University of Michigan
(1987) 1st – 5 – Scottie Pippen – University of Central Arkansas
(1987) 1st – 9 – Derrick McKey – University of Alabama
(1986) 2nd – 30 – Nate McMillan – North Carolina State University
(1986) 2nd – 38 – Lemone Lampley – DePaul University
(1985) 1st – 4 – Xavier McDaniel – Wichita State University
(1984) 2nd – 28 – Cory Blackwell – University of Wisconsin
(1984) 2nd – 39 – Danny Young – Wake Forest University
(1983) 1st – 16 – Jon Sundvold – University of Missouri
(1983) 2nd – 36 – Scooter McCray – University of Louisville
(1982) None
(1981) 1st – 5 – Danny Vranes – University of Utah
(1980) 1st – 20 – Bill Hanzlik – University of Notre Dame
1970’s
(1979) 1st – 6 – James Bailey – Rutgers University
(1979) 1st – 7 – Vinnie Johnson – Baylor University
(1979) 2nd – 43 – Johnny Moore – University of Texas at Austin
(1978) 2nd – 39 – James Lee – University of Kentucky
(1978) 2nd – 42 – Kevin McDonald – University of Pennsylvania
(1977) 1st – 8 – Jack Sikma – Illinois Wesleyan University
(1976) 1st – 11 – Bob Wilkerson – Indiana University
(1976) 2nd – 19 – Bayard Forrest – Grand Canyon University
(1976) 2nd – 29 – Dennis Johnson – Pepperdine University
(1975) 1st – 12 – Frank Oleynick – Seattle University
(1975) 2nd – 21 – Bruce Seals – Xavier University of Louisiana
(1974) 1st – 3 – Tom Burleson – North Carolina State University
(1974) 2nd – 26 – Leonard Gray – California State University, Long Beach
(1973) 1st – 4 – Mike Green – Louisiana Tech University
(1972) 1st – 7 – Bud Stallworth – University of Kansas
(1972) 2nd – 18 – Joby Wright – Indiana University
(1972) 2nd – 23 – Brian Taylor – Princeton University
(1971) 1st – 6 – Fred Brown – University of Iowa
(1971) 2nd – 23 – Jim McDaniels – Western Kentucky University
(1970) 1st – 6 – Jim Ard – University of Cincinnati
(1970) 2nd – 20 – Jake Ford – University of Maryland Eastern Shore
(1970) 2nd – 23 – Pete Cross – University of San Francisco
1960’s
(1969) 1st – 3 – Lucius Allen – University of California, Los Angeles
(1969) 2nd – 18 – Ronald Taylor – University of Southern California
(1968) 1st – 3 – Bob Kauffman – Guilford College
(1968) 2nd – 16 – Art Harris – Stanford University
(1967) 1st – 6 – Al Tucker – Oklahoma Baptist University
(1967) 2nd – 19 – Bob Rule – Colorado State University