Connect with us

History of the NBA Draft – Orlando Magic

Orlando Magic (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 6 – Jonathan Isaac – Florida State
(2017) 1st – 25 – Anzejs Pasecniks – Latvia
(2017) 2nd – 33 – Wesley Iwundu – Kansas State
(2017) 2nd – 35 – Ivan Rabb – Cal

(2016) 1st – 11 – Domantas Sabonis – Gonzaga
(2016) 2nd – 41 – Stephen Zimmerman – UNLV
(2016) 2nd – 47 – Jake Layman – Maryland

(2015) 1st – 5 – Mario Hezonja – FC Barcelona Basquet
(2015) 2nd – 51 – Tyler Harvey – Eastern Washington

(2014) 1st – 4 – Aaron Gordon – Arizona
(2014) 1st – 12 – Dario Saric – Croatia

(2013) 1st – 2 – Victor Oladipo – Indiana
(2013) 2nd – 51 – Romero Osby – Oklahoma

(2012) 1st – 19 – Andrew Nicholson – St. Bonaventure
(2012) 2nd – 49 – Kyle O’Quinn – Norfolk St.

(2011) 2nd – 53 – DeAndre Liggins – University of Kentucky

(2010) 1st – 29 – Daniel Orton – University of Kentucky
(2010) 2nd – 59 – Stanley Robinson – University of Connecticut

2000’s

(2009) None

(2008) 1st – 22 – Courtney Lee – Western Kentucky University

(2007) 2nd – 44 – Reyshawn Terry – University of North Carolina

(2006) 1st – 11 – J.J. Redick – Duke University
(2006) 2nd – 41 – James Augustine – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(2006) 2nd – 44 – Lior Eliyahu – Israel

(2005) 1st – 11 – Fran Vasquez – Spain
(2005) 2nd – 38 – Travis Diener – Marquette University
(2005) 2nd – 44 – Martynas Andriuskevicius – Lithuania

(2004) 1st – 1 – Dwight Howard – Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy H.S. (GA)
(2004) 2nd – 30 – Anderson Varejao – Brazil
(2004) 2nd – 36 – Antonio Burks – University of Memphis

(2003) 1st – 15 – Reece Gaines – University of Louisville
(2003) 2nd – 42 – Zaza Pachulia – Georgia

(2002) 1st – 18 – Curtis Borchardt – Stanford University

(2001) 1st – 15 – Steven Hunter – DePaul University
(2001) 1st – 22 – Jeryl Sasser – Southern Methodist University
(2001) 2nd – 31 – Omar Cook – St. John’s University

(2000) 1st – 5 – Mike Miller – University of Florida
(2000) 1st – 10 – Keyon Dooling – University of Missouri
(2000) 1st – 13 – Courtney Alexander – California State University, Fresno

1990’s

(1999) 2nd – 38 – Laron Profit – University of Maryland

(1998) 1st – 12 – Michael Doleac – University of Utah
(1998) 1st – 13 – Keon Clark – University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(1998) 1st – 15 – Matt Harpring – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1998) 2nd – 42 – Miles Simon – University of Arizona

(1997) 1st – 17 – Johnny Taylor – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1997) 2nd – 46 – Eric Washington – University of Alabama

(1996) 1st – 27 – Brian Evans – Indiana University
(1996) 2nd – 49 – Amal McCaskill – Marquette University

(1995) 1st – 25 – David Vaughn – University of Memphis

(1994) 1st – 27 – Brooks Thompson – Oklahoma State University
(1994) 2nd – 31 – Rodney Dent – University of Kentucky

(1993) 1st – 1 – Chris Webber – University of Michigan
(1993) 1st – 26 – Geert Hammink – Louisiana State University

(1992) 1st – 1 – Shaquille O’Neal – Louisiana State University

(1991) 1st – 10 – Bison Dele – University of Arizona
(1991) 1st – 23 – Stanley Roberts – Louisiana State University
(1991) 2nd – 36 – Chris Corchiani – North Carolina State University

(1990) 1st – 4 – Dennis Scott – Georgia Institute of Technology

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 11 – Nick Anderson – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1989) 2nd – 37 – Michael Ansley – University of Alabama

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement