Connect with us

History of the NBA Draft – Philadelphia 76ers

Philadelphia 76ers (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 1 – Markelle Fultz – Washington
(2017) 2nd – 36 – Jonah Bolden – Australia
(2017) 2nd – 39 – Jawun Evans – Oklahoma State
(2017) 2nd – 46 – Sterling Brown – SMU
(2017) 2nd – 50 – Mathias Lessort – France

(2016) 1st – 1 – Ben Simmons – Louisiana State
(2016) 1st – 24 – Timothe Luwawu – Serbia
(2016) 1st – 26 – Furkan Korkmaz – Turkey

(2015) 1st – 3 – Jahlil Okafor – Duke
(2015) 2nd – 35 – Willy Hernangomez – Baloncesta Sevilla
(2015) 2nd – 37 – Richaun Holmes – Bowling Green
(2015) 2nd – 47 – Arturas Gudaitis – BC Zalgiris
(2015) 2nd – 58 – J.P. Tokoto – North Carolina
(2015) 2nd – 60 – Crvena Zvezda – Crvena Zvezda

(2014) 1st – 3 – Joel Embiid – Kansas
(2014) 1st – 10 – Elfrid Payton – Louisiana-Lafayette
(2014) 2nd – 32 – KJ McDaniels – Clemson
(2014) 2nd – 39 – Jerami Grant – Syracuse
(2014) 2nd – 47 – Russ Smith – Louisville
(2014) 2nd – 52 – Vasilije Micic – Serbia
(2014) 2nd – 54 – Nemanja Dangubic – Serbia

(2013) – 1st – 11 – Michael Carter-Williams – Syracuse
(2013) – 2nd – 35 – Glen Rice Jr. – NBA Development League
(2013) – 2nd – 42 – Pierre Jackson – Baylor

(2012) 1st – 15 – Maurice Harkless – St. Johns
(2012) 2nd – 45 – Justin Hamilton – LSU (Draft rights traded to Miami HEAT)
(2012) 2nd – 54 – Tornike Shengelia – Belgium (Draft rights traded to Brooklyn Nets)

(2011) 1st – 16 – Nikola Vucevic – University of Southern California
(2011) 2nd – 50 – Lavoy Allen – Temple University

(2010) 1st – 2 – Evan Turner – Ohio State University

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 17 – Jrue Holiday – University of California, Los Angeles

(2008) 1st – 16 – Marreese Speights – University of Florida

(2007) 1st – 12 – Thaddeus Young – Georgia Institute of Technology
(2007) 1st – 21 – Daequan Cook – Ohio State University
(2007) 1st – 30 – Petteri Koponen – Finland
(2007) 2nd – 38 – Kyrylo Fesenko – Ukraine

(2006) 1st – 13 – Thabo Sefolosha – Switzerland

(2005) 2nd – 45 – Louis Williams – South Gwinnet H.S. (GA)

(2004) 1st – 9 – Andre Iguodala – University of Arizona

(2003) 2nd – 50 – Paccelis Morlende – France

(2002) 1st – 16 – Jiri Welsch – Czech Republic
(2002) 2nd – 45 – Sam Clancy – University of Southern California

(2001) 1st – 26 – Samuel Dalembert – Seton Hall University
(2001) 2nd – 36 – Damone Brown – Syracuse University
(2001) 2nd – 56 – Alvin Jones – Georgia Institute of Technology

(2000) 1st – 20 – Speedy Claxton – Hofstra University
(2000) 2nd – 48 – Mark Karcher – Temple University

1990’s

(1999) 2nd – 47 – Todd MacCulloch – University of Washington

(1998) 1st – 8 – Larry Hughes – Saint Louis University
(1998) 2nd – 37 – Casey Shaw – University of Toledo

(1997) 1st – 2 – Keith Van Horn – University of Utah
(1997) 2nd – 33 – Marko Milic – Slovenia
(1997) 2nd – 35 – Kebu Stewart California State University, Bakersfield
(1997) 2nd – 36 – James Collins Florida State University

(1996) 1st – 1 – Allen Iverson – Georgetown University
(1996) 2nd – 31 – Mark Hendrickson – Washington State University
(1996) 2nd – 32 – Ryan Minor – University of Oklahoma
(1996) 2nd – 48 – Jamie Feick – Michigan State University

(1995) 1st – 3 – Jerry Stackhouse – University of North Carolina

(1994) 1st – 6 – Sharone Wright – Clemson University
(1994) 1st – 20 – B.J. Tyler – University of Texas at Austin
(1994) 2nd – 33 – Derrick Alston – Duquesne University

(1993) 1st – 2 – Shawn Bradley – Brigham Young University
(1993) 2nd – 32 – Alphonso Ford – Mississippi Valley State University

(1992) 1st – 9 – Clarence Weatherspoon – University of Southern Mississippi

(1991) 2nd – 44 – Alvaro Teheran – University of Houston

(1990) 2nd – 32 – Brian Oliver – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1990) 2nd – 47 – Derek Strong – Xavier University

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 19 – Kenny Payne – University of Louisville
(1989) 2nd – 44 – Reggie Cross – University of Hawaii
(1989) 2nd – 54 – Toney Mack – University of Georgia

(1988) 1st – 3 – Charles Smith – University of Pittsburgh
(1988) 2nd – 31 – Everette Stephens – Purdue University

(1987) 1st – 16 – Chris Welp – University of Washington
(1987) 2nd – 39 – Vincent Askew – University of Memphis
(1987) 2nd – 43 – Andrew Kennedy – University of Virginia

(1986) 2nd – 44 – David Wingate – Georgetown University

(1985) 1st – 21 – Terry Catledge – University of South Alabama
(1985) 2nd – 33 – Greg Stokes – University of Iowa
(1985) 2nd – 44 – Voise Winters – Bradley University

(1984) 1st – 5 – Charles Barkley – Auburn University
(1984) 1st – 10 – Leon Wood – California State University, Fullerton
(1984) 1st – 22 – Tom Sewell – Lamar University

(1983) 1st – 17 – Leo Rautins – Syracuse University
(1983) 2nd – 47 – Ken Lyons – North Texas State University

(1982) 1st – 22 – Mark McNamara – University of California
(1982) 2nd – 36 – J.J. Anderson – Bradley University
(1982) 2nd – 45 – Russ Schoene – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

(1981) 1st – 22 – Franklin Edwards – Cleveland State University
(1981) 2nd – 46 – Vernon Smith – Texas A&M University

(1980) 1st – 8 – Andrew Toney – University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1980) 1st – 21 – Monti Davis – Tennessee State University
(1980) 2nd – 44 – Clyde Austin – North Carolina State University

1970’s

(1979) 1st – 16 – Jim Spanarkel – Duke University
(1979) 2nd – 36 – Clint Richardson – Seattle University
(1979) 2nd – 37 – Bernard Toone – Marquette University

(1978) 2nd – 36 – Maurice Cheeks – West Texas A&M University
(1978) 2nd – 43 – Glenn Hagan – St. Bonaventure University

(1977) 1st – 20 – Glenn Mosley – Seton Hall University
(1977) 2nd – 25 -Wilson Washington – Old Dominion University
(1977) 2nd – 42 – Bob Elliott – University of Arizona
(1977) 2nd – 43 – Herm Harris – University of Arizona

(1976) 1st – 12 – Terry Furlow – Michigan State University

(1975) 1st – 5 – Darryl Dawkins – Evans H.S. (FL)
(1975) 2nd – 23 – World B. Free Guilford College

(1974) 1st – 2 – Marvin Barnes – Providence College
(1974) 2nd – 19 – Don Smith – University of Dayton

(1973) 1st – 1 – Doug Collins – Illinois State University
(1973) 1st – 18 – Raymond Lewis – California State University, Los Angeles
(1973) 2nd – 21 – Allan Bristow – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(1973) 2nd – 22 – George McGinnis – Indiana University
(1973) 2nd – 32 – Caldwell Jones – Albany State University

(1972) 1st – 5 – Freddie Boyd – Oregon State University

(1971) 1st – 12 – Dana Lewis – University of Tulsa
(1971) 2nd – 33 – Marvin Stewart – University of Nebraska

(1970) 1st – 12 – Al Henry – University of Wisconsin

1960’s

(1969) 1st – 13 – Bud Ogden – Santa Clara University
(1969) 2nd – 28 – Willie Taylor – LeMoyne College

(1968) 1st – 14 – Shaler Halimon – Utah State University

(1967) 1st – 12 – Craig Raymond – Brigham Young University

(1966) 1st – 9 – Matt Guokas – Saint Joseph’s University
(1966) 2nd – 19 – Bill Melchionni – Villanova University

(1965) 1st – 5 – Billy Cunningham – University of North Carolina
(1965) 2nd – 13 – Jesse Branson – Elon University

(1964) 1st – 4 – Luke Jackson – University of Texas-Pan American
(1964) 2nd – 11 – Ira Harge – University of New Mexico

*As Syracuse Nationals*

(1963) 1st – 6 – Tom Hoover – Villanova University
(1963) 2nd – 15 – Hershell West – Grambling State University

(1962) 1st – 4 – Len Chappell – Wake Forest University
(1962) 2nd – 12 – Chet Walker – Bradley University

(1961) 1st – 6 – Ben Warley – Tennessee State University
(1961) 2nd – 14 – Chris Smith – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

(1960) 1st – 5 – Lee Shaffer – University of North Carolina
(1960) 2nd – 13 – Wilbur Trosch – Saint Francis University

1950’s

(1959) 1st – 4 – Dick Barnett – Tennessee State University
(1959) 2nd – 11 – Bumper Tormohlen – University of Tennessee

(1958) 1st – 5 – Connie Dierking – University of Cincinnati
(1958) 2nd – 13 – Hal Greer – Marshall University

(1957) 1st – 7 – George Bon Salle – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1957) 2nd – 15 – Jim Morgan – University of Louisville

(1956) 1st – 5 – Joe Holup – George Washington University

(1955) 1st – 5 – Ed Conlin – Fordham University
(1955) 2nd – 14 – Don Schlundt – Indiana University

(1954) 1st – 6 – Red Kerr – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1954) 2nd – 15 – Dick Farley – Indiana University

(1953) 1st – 6 – Jim Neal – Wofford College

(1952) 1st – 7 – Bob Lochmueller – University of Louisville

(1951) 1st – 5 – John McConathy – Northwestern State University
(1951) 2nd – 14 – Don Savage – LeMoyne College

(1950) 1st – 11 – Don Lofgran – University of San Francisco

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement