Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Utah Jazz

on


Utah Jazz (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 24 – Tyler Lydon – Syracuse
(2017) 1st – 30 – Josh Hart – Villanova
(2017) 2nd – 42 – Thomas Bryant – Indiana
(2017) 2nd – 55 – Nigel Williams-Goss – Gonzaga

(2016) 1st – 12 – Taurean Prince – Baylor
(2016) 2nd – 42 – Isaiah Whitehead – Seton Hall
(2016) 2nd – 52 – Joel Bolomboy – Weber State
(2016) 2nd – 60 – Tyrone Wallace – California

(2015) 1st – 12 – Trey Lyles – Kentucky
(2015) 2nd – 42 – Olivier Hanlan – Boston College
(2015) 2nd – 54 – Daniel Diez – Gipuzkoa BC San Sebastian

(2014) 1st – 5 – Dante Exum – Australia
(2014) 1st – 23 – Rodney Hood – Duke
(2014) 2nd – 35 – Jarnell Stokes – Tennessee

(2013) 1st – 14 – Shabazz Muhamad – UCLA
(2013) 1st – 21 – Gorgui Dieng – Louisville
(2013) 1st – 46 – Erick Green – Virginia Tech

(2012) 2nd – 47 – Kevin Murphy – Tennessee Tech

(2011) 1st – 3 – Enes Kanter – Switzerland
(2011) 1st – 12 – Alec Burks – University of Colorado

(2010) 1st – 9 – Gordon Hayward – Butler University
(2010) 2nd – 55 – Jeremy Evans – Western Kentucky University

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 20 – Eric Maynor – Virginia Commonwealth University
(2009) 2nd – 50 – Goran Suton – Michigan State University

(2008) 1st – 23 – Kosta Koufos – Ohio State University
(2008) 2nd – 44 – Ante Tomic – Croatia
(2008) 2nd – 53 – Tadija Dragicevic – Serbia

(2007) 1st – 25 – Morris Almond – Rice University
(2007) 2nd – 55 – Herbert Hill – Providence College

(2006) 1st – 14 – Ronnie Brewer – University of Arkansas
(2006) 2nd – 46 – Dee Brown – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(2006) 2nd – 47 – Paul Millsap – Louisiana Tech University

(2005) 1st – 3 – Deron Williams – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(2005) 2nd – 34 – C.J. Miles – Skyline H.S. (TX)
(2005) 2nd – 51 – Robert Whaley – Walsh University

(2004) 1st – 14 – Kris Humphries – University of Minnesota
(2004) 1st – 16 – Kirk Snyder – University of Nevada, Reno
(2004) 1st – 21 – Pavel Podkolzin – Russia

(2003) 1st – 19 – Sasha Pavlovic – Montenegro
(2003) 2nd – 47 – Mo Williams – University of Alabama

(2002) 1st – 19 – Ryan Humphrey – University of Notre Dame
(2002) 2nd – 46 – Jamal Sampson – University of California

(2001) 1st – 24 – Raul Lopez – Spain
(2001) 2nd – 52 – Jarron Collins – Stanford University

(2000) 1st – 23 – DeShawn Stevenson – Washington Union H.S. (CA)
(2000) 2nd – 50 – Kaniel Dickens – University of Idaho

1990’s

(1999) 1st – 19 – Quincy Lewis – University of Minnesota
(1999) 1st – 24 – Andrei Kirilenko – Russia
(1999) 1st – 28 – Scott Padgett – University of Kentucky
(1999) 2nd – 58 – Eddie Lucas – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

(1998) 1st – 29 – Nazr Mohammed – University of Kentucky
(1998) 2nd – 57 – Torraye Braggs – Xavier University

(1997) 1st – 27 – Jacque Vaughn – University of Kansas
(1997) 2nd – 56 – Nate Erdmann – University of Oklahoma

(1996) 1st – 25 – Martin Muursepp – Estonia
(1996) 2nd – 54 – Shandon Anderson – University of Georgia

(1995) 1st – 28 – Greg Ostertag – University of Kansas

(1994) 2nd – 47 – Jamie Watson – University of South Carolina

(1993) 1st – 18 – Luther Wright – Seton Hall University
(1993) 2nd – 45 – Bryon Russell – California State University, Long Beach

(1992) None

(1991) 1st – 21 – Eric Murdock – Providence College
(1991) 2nd – 48 – Isaac Austin – Arizona State University

(1990) 2nd – 33 – Walter Palmer – Dartmouth College

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 21 – Blue Edwards – East Carolina University
(1989) 2nd – 48 – Junie Lewis – University of South Alabama

(1988) 1st – 17 – Eric Leckner – University of Wyoming
(1988) 2nd – 42 – Jeff Moe – University of Iowa

(1987) 1st – 15 – Jose Ortiz – Oregon State University

(1986) 1st – 15 Dell Curry – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

(1985) 1st – 13 – Karl Malone – Louisiana Tech University
(1985) 2nd – 37 – Carey Scurry – Long Island University

(1984) 1st – 16 – John Stockton – Gonzaga University

(1983) 1st – 7 – Thurl Bailey – North Carolina State University

(1982) 1st – 3 – Dominique Wilkins – University of Georgia

(1981) 1st – 13 – Danny Schayes – Syracuse University
(1981) 2nd – 27 – Howard Wood – University of Tennessee

(1980) 1st – 2 Darrell Griffith – University of Louisville
(1980) 1st – 19 John Duren – Georgetown University

1970’s

(1979) 1st – 20 – Larry Knight – Loyola University of Chicago
(1979) 2nd – 23 – Tico Brown – Georgia Institute of Technology

*As New Orleans Jazz*

(1978) 1st – 11 – James Hardy – University of San Francisco
(1978) 2nd – 35 – Tommie Green – Southern University and A&M College

(1977) 2nd – 44 – Essie Hollis – St. Bonaventure University

(1976) 2nd – 26 Jacky Dorsey – University of Georgia

(1975) 1st – 7 – Rich Kelley – Stanford University

(1974) 2nd – 28 – Aaron James – Grambling State University