Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 14

on


Number 14

Year Player School/Country – Team

2017 Bam Adebayo, Kentucky – Miami HEAT
2016 Denzel Valentine, Michigan State – Chicago Bulls
2015 Cameron Payne, Murray State – Oklahoma City Thunder
2014 TJ Warren, NC State – Phoenix Suns
2013 Shabazz Muhammad, UCLA – Utah Jazz
2012 John Henson, UNC – Milwaukee Bucks
2011 Marcus Morris, Kansas – Houston Rockets
2010 Patrick Patterson, Kentucky – Houston Rockets

2000’s

2009 Earl Clark, Louisville – Phoenix Suns
2008 Anthony Randolph, LSU – Golden State Warriors
2007 Al Thornton, Florida State – L.A. Clippers
2006 Ronnie Brewer, Arkansas – Utah Jazz
2005 Rashad McCants, North Carolina – Minnesota Timberwolves
2004 Kris Humphries, Minnesota – Utah Jazz
2003 Luke Ridnour, Oregon – Seattle Supersonics
2002 Fred Jones, Oregon – Indiana Pacers
2001 Troy Murphy, Notre Dame – Golden State Warriors
2000 Mateen Cleaves, Michigan State – Detroit Pistons

1990’s

1999 William Avery, Duke – Minnesota Timberwolves
1998 Michael Dickerson, Arizona – Houston Rockets
1997 Maurice Taylor, Michigan – L.A. Clippers
1996 Predrag Stojakovic, Serbia & Montenegro – Sacramento Kings
1995 Eric Williams, Providence – Boston Celtics
1994 Yinka Dare, George Washington – New Jersey Nets
1993 Scott Haskin, Oregon State – Indiana Pacers
1992 Malik Sealy, St. John’s – Indiana Pacers
1991 Rich King, Nebraska – Seattle Supersonics
1990 Travis Mays, Texas – Sacramento Kings

1980’s

1989 Tim Hardaway, Texas-El Paso – Golden State Warriors
1988 Dan Majerle, Central Michigan – Phoenix Suns
1987 Tellis Frank, Western Kentucky – Golden State Warriors
1986 Walter Berry, St. John’s – Portland Trail Blazers
1985 Alfredrick Hughes, Loyola – San Antonio Spurs
1984 Michael Cage, San Diego State – L.A. Clippers
1983 Clyde Drexler, Houston – Portland Trail Blazers
1982 Lester Conner, Oregon State – Golden State Warrios
1981 Herb Williams, Ohio State – Indiana Pacers
1980 Wes Matthews, Wisconsin – Washington Bullets

1970’s

1979 Brad Holland, UCLA – L.A. Lakers
1978 Roger Phegley, Bradley – Washington Bullets
1977 Tree Rollins, Clemson – Atlanta Hawks
1976 Larry Wright, Grambling – Washington Bullets
1975 Joe Bryant, La Salle – Golden State Warriors
1974 Maurice Lucas, Marquette – Chicago Bulls
1973 Mel Davis, St. John’s – New York Knicks
1972 Bob Davis, Weber State – Portland Trail Blazers (2nd round)
1971 John Roche, South Carolina Phoenix
1970 John Vallely, UCLA – Atlanta Hawks

1960’s

1969 Mike Davis, Virginia Union – Baltimore Bullets
1968 Shaler Halimon, Utah State – Philadelphia 76ers

2nd round:
1967 Steve Sullivan Georgetown – Detroit Pistons
1966 Dick Snyder, Davidson College – St. Louis Hawks
1965 Hal Blevins, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff – New York Knicks
1964 Bud Koper, Oklahoma City University – San Francisco Warriors
1963 Leland Mitchell, Mississippi State University – St. Louis Hawks
1962 Hubie White, Villanova University – San Francisco Warriors
1961 Chris Smith, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Syracuse Nationals
1960 Frank Radovich, Indiana University – St. Louis Hawks

1950’s

1959 Gene Guarilia, George Washington University – Boston Celtics
1958 Hal Greer, Marshall University – Syracuse Nationals
1957 Jack Sullivan, Mount St. Mary’s University – Philadelphia Warriors
1956 None
1955 Don Schlundt, Indiana University – Syracuse Nationals
1954 Red Morrison, University of Idaho – Boston Celtics
1953 None
1952 None
1951 Don Savage, LeMoyne College – Syracuse Nationals