Connect with us

History of the NBA Draft – Boston Celtics

Boston Celtics (1st and 2nd Round History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 3 – Jayson Tatum – Duke
(2017) 2nd – 37 – Semi Ojeleye – SMU
(2017) 2nd – 53 – Kadeem Allen – Arizona
(2017) 2nd – 56 – Jabari Bird – California

(2016) 1st – 3 – Jaylen Brown – California
(2016) 1st – 16 – Guerschon Yabusele – France
(2016) 1st – 23 – Ante Zizic – Croatia
(2016) 2nd – 31 – Deyonta Davis – Michigan State
(2016) 2nd – 35 – Rade Zagorac – Serbia
(2016) 2nd – 45 – Demetrius Jackson – Notre Dame
(2016) 2nd – 51 – Ben Bentil – Providence
(2016) 2nd – 58 – Abdel Nader – Iowa State

(2015) 1st – 15 – Terry Rozier – Louisville
(2015) 1st – 28 – R.J. Hunter – Georgia State
(2015) 2nd – 33 – Jordan Mickey – LSU
(2015) 2nd – 45 – Marcus Thornton – William and Mary

(2014) 1st – 6 – Marcus Smart – Oklahoma State
(2014) 1st – 17 – James Young – Kentucky

(2013) 1st – 16 – Lucas Nogueira – Brazil

(2012) 1st – 21 – Jared Sullinger – Ohio State
(2012) 1st – 22 – Fab Melo – Syracuse
(2012) 2nd – 51 – Kris Joseph – Syracuse

(2011) 1st – 25 – MarShon Brooks – Providence College
(2011) 2nd – 55 – E’Twaun Moore – Purdue University

(2010) 1st – 19 – Avery Bradley – University of Texas at Austin
(2010) 2nd – 52 – Luke Harangody – University of Notre Dame

2000’s

(2009) 2nd – 58 – Lester Hudson – University of Tennessee at Martin

(2008) 1st – 30 – J.R. Giddens – University of New Mexico
(2008) 2nd – 60 – Semih Erden – Turkey

(2007) 1st – 5 – Jeff Green – Georgetown University
(2007) 2nd – 32 – Gabe Pruitt – University of Southern California

(2006) 1st – 7 – Randy Foye – Villanova University

(2005) 1st – 18 – Gerald Green – Gulf Shores Academy H.S. (TX)
(2005) 2nd – 50 – Ryan Gomes – Providence College
(2005) 2nd – 53 – Orien Greene – University of Louisiana at Lafayette

(2004) 1st – 15 – Al Jefferson – Prentiss HS (MS)
(2004) 1st – 24 – Delonte West – Saint Joseph’s University
(2004) 1st – 25 – Tony Allen – Oklahoma State University
(2004) 2nd – 40 – Justin Reed – University of Mississippi

(2003) 1st – 16 – Troy Bell – Boston College
(2003) 1st – 20 – Dahntay Jones – Duke University
(2003) 2nd – 56 – Brandon Hunter – Ohio University

(2002) 2nd – 50 – Darius Songaila – Wake Forest University

(2001) 1st – 10 – Joe Johnson – University of Arkansas
(2001) 1st – 11 – Kedrick Brown – Okaloosa-Walton Community College
(2001) 1st – 21 – Joseph Forte – University of North Carolina

(2000) 1st – 11 – Jerome Moiso – University of California, Los Angeles

1990’s

(1999) 2nd – 55 – Kris Clack – University of Texas at Austin

(1998) 1st – 10 – Paul Pierce – University of Kansas

(1997) 1st – 3 – Chauncey Billups – University of Colorado
(1997) 1st – 6 – Ron Mercer – University of Kentucky
(1997) 2nd – 55 – Ben Pepper – Australia

(1996) 1st – 6 – Antoine Walker – University of Kentucky
(1996) 2nd – 38 – Steve Hamer – University of Tennessee

(1995) 1st – 14 – Eric Williams – Providence College
(1995) 2nd – 33 – Junior Burrough – University of Virginia

(1994) 1st – 9 – Eric Montross – University of North Carolina
(1994) 2nd – 36 – Andrei Fetisov – Spain

(1993) 1st – 19 – Acie Earl – University of Iowa

(1992) 1st – 21 – Jon Barry – Georgia Institute of Technology
(1992) 2nd – 47 – Darren Morningstar – University of Pittsburgh

(1991) 1st – 24 – Rick Fox – University of North Carolina

(1990) 1st – 19 – Dee Brown – Jacksonville University

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 13 – Michael Smith – Brigham Young University
(1989) 2nd – 40 – Dino Radja – Croatia

(1988) 1st – 24 – Brian Shaw – University of California, Santa Barbara

(1987) 1st – 22 – Reggie Lewis – Northeastern University
(1987) 2nd – 45 – Brad Lohaus – University of Iowa

(1986) 1st – 2 – Len Bias – University of Maryland

(1985) 1st – 20 – Sam Vincent – Michigan State University

(1984) 1st – 24 – Michael Young – University of Houston
(1984) 2nd – 47 – Ronnie Williams – University of Florida

(1983) 1st – 21 – Greg Kite – Brigham Young University

(1982) 1st – 23 – Darren Tillis – Cleveland State University
(1982) 2nd – 46 – Tony Guy – University of Kansas

(1981) 1st – 23 – Charles Bradley – University of Wyoming
(1981) 2nd – 25 – Tracy Jackson – University of Notre Dame
(1981) 2nd – 31 – Danny Ainge – Brigham Young University

(1980) 1st – 3 – Kevin McHale – University of Minnesota
(1980) 2nd – 46 – Arnette Hallman – Purdue University

1970’s

(1979) None

(1978) 1st – 6 Larry Bird – Indiana State University
(1978) 1st – 8 Freeman Williams – Portland State University
(1978) 2nd – 30 Jeff Judkins – University of Utah

(1977) 1st – 12 – Cedric Maxwell – University of North Carolina at Charlotte

(1976) 1st – 16 – Norm Cook – University of Kansas

(1975) 1st – 17 – Tom Boswell – University of South Carolina

(1974) 1st – 17 – Glenn McDonald – California State University, Long Beach
(1974) 2nd – 35 – Kevin Stacom – Providence College

(1973) 1st – 17 – Steve Downing – Indiana University
(1973) 2nd – 35 – Phil Hankinson – University of Pennsylvania

(1972) 1st – 10 – Paul Westphal – University of Southern California
(1972) 2nd – 27 – Dennis Wuycik – University of North Carolina

(1971) 1st – 10 – Clarence Glover – Western Kentucky University
(1971) 2nd – 28 – Jim Rose – Western Kentucky University

(1970) 1st – 4 – Dave Cowens – Florida State University
(1970) 2nd – 21 – Rex Morgan – Jacksonville University

1960’s

(1969) 1st – 9 – Jo Jo White – University of Kansas

(1968) 1st – 12 – Don Chaney – University of Houston

(1967) 1st – 11 – Mal Graham – New York University

(1966) 1st – 8 – Jim Barnett – University of Oregon
(1966) 2nd – 18 – Leon Clark – University of Wyoming

(1965) 1st – 8 – Ollie Johnson – University of San Francisco
(1965) 2nd – 17 – Ron Watts – Wake Forest University

(1964) 1st – 7 – Mel Counts – Oregon State University
(1964) 2nd – 16 – Ron Bonham – University of Cincinnati

(1963) 1st – 8 – Bill Green – Colorado State University

(1962) 1st – 7 – John Havlicek – Ohio State University
(1962) 2nd – 16 – Jack Foley – College of the Holy Cross

(1961) 1st – 9 – Gary Phillips – University of Houston
(1961) 2nd – 17 – Al Butler – Niagara University

(1960) 1st – 8 – Tom Sanders – New York University
(1960) 2nd – 16 – Leroy Wright – University of the Pacific

1950’s

(1959) 1st – 6 – John Richter – North Carolina State University
(1959) 2nd – 14 – Gene Guarilia – George Washington University

(1958) 1st – 7 – Bennie Swain – Texas Southern University
(1958) 2nd – 15 – Jimmy Smith – Franciscan University of Steubenville

(1957) 1st – 8 – Sam Jones – North Carolina Central University
(1957) 2nd – 16 – Dick O’Neal – Texas Christian University

(1956) 2nd – K.C. Jones – University of San Francisco

(1955) 1st – 3 – Jim Loscutoff – University of Oregon
(1955) 2nd – 10 – Dick Hemric – Wake Forest University

(1954) 1st – 5 – Togo Palazzi – College of the Holy Cross
(1954) 2nd – 14 – Red Morrison – University of Idaho

(1953) 1st – 5 – Frank Ramsey – University of Kentucky
(1953) 2nd – – Chet Noe – University of Oregon

(1952) 1st – 6 – Bob Stauffer – University of Missouri
(1952) 2nd – – Jim Iverson – Kansas State University

(1951) 1st – 7 – Ernie Barrett – Kansas State University
(1951) 2nd – 16 – Bill Garrett – Indiana University

(1950) 1st – 1 – Chuck Share – Bowling Green State University
(1950) 2nd – – Chuck Cooper – Duquesne University

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement