History of the NBA Draft – Denver Nuggets
Denver Nuggets (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)
(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country
(2019) 2nd – 44 – Bol Bol – Oregon
(2018) 1st – 14 – Michael Porter Jr. – Missouri
(2018) 2nd – 41 – Jarred Vanderbilt – Kentucky
(2018) 2nd – 58 – Thomas Welsh – UCLA
(2017) 1st – 13 – Donovan Mitchell – Louisville
(2017) 2nd – 49 – Vlatko Cancar – Slovenia
(2017) 2nd – 51 – Monte Morris – Iowa State
(2016) 1st – 7 – Jamal Murray – Kentucky
(2016) 1st – 15 – Juan Hernangomez – Spain
(2016) 1st – 19 – Malik Beasley – Florida State
(2016) 2nd – 53 – Petr Cornelie – France
(2016) 2nd – 56 – Daniel Hamilton – Connecticut
(2015) 1st – 7 – Emmanuel Mudiay – Guangdong Tigers
(2015) 2nd – 57 – Nikola Radicevic – Baloncesta Sevilla
(2014) 1st – 11 – Doug McDermott – Creighton
(2014) 2nd – 41 – Nikola Jokic – Serbia
(2014) 2nd – 56 – Roy Devyn Marble – Iowa
(2013) 1st – 27 – Rudy Gobert – France
(2012) 1st – 20 – Evan Fournier – France
(2012) 2nd – 38 – Quincy Miller – Baylor
(2012) 2nd – 50 – Izzet Turkyilamaz – Turkey
(2011) 1st – 22 – Kenneth Faried – Morehead State University
(2010) None
2000’s
(2009) 2nd – 34 – Sergio Llull – Spain
(2008) None
(2007) None
(2006) 2nd – 49 – Leon Powe – University of California
(2005) 1st – 20 – Julius Hodge – North Carolina State University
(2005) 1st – 22 – Jarrett Jack – Georgia Institute of Technology
(2005) 2nd – 52 – Axel Hervelle – Belgium
(2004) 1st – 20 – Jameer Nelson – Saint Joseph’s University
(2003) 1st – 3 – Carmelo Anthony – Syracuse University
(2003) 2nd – 46 – Sani Becirovi – Slovenia
(2002) 1st – 5 – Nikoloz Tskitishvili – Italy
(2002) 1st – 25 – Frank Williams – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(2002) 2nd – 33 – Vincent Yarbrough – University of Tennessee
(2001) 2nd – 46 – Ousmane Cisse – St. Jude H.S. (AL)
(2000) 1st – 26 – Mamadou N’diaye – Auburn University
(2000) 2nd – 53 – Dan McClintock – Northern Arizona University
1990’s
(1999) 1st – 18 – James Posey – Xavier University
(1999) 2nd – 33 – Chris Herren – California State University, Fresno
(1999) 2nd – 41 – Francisco Elson – University of California
(1998) 1st – 3 – Raef LaFrentz – University of Kansas
(1998) 1st – 23 – Tyronn Lue – University of Nebraska
(1998) 2nd – 54 – Tremaine Fowlkes – California State University, Fresno
(1998) 2nd – 55 – Ryan Bowen – University of Iowa
(1997) 1st – 5 – Tony Battie – Texas Tech University
(1997) 2nd – 32 – James Cotton – California State University, Long Beach
(1997) 2nd – 41 – Jason Lawson – Villanova University
(1996) 1st – 23 – Efthimi Rentzias – Greece
(1996) 2nd – 37 – Jeff McInnis – University of North Carolina
(1995) 1st – 15 – Brent Barry – Oregon State University
(1995) 2nd – 44 – Anthony Pelle – California State University, Fresno
(1994) 1st – 13 – Jalen Rose – University of Michigan
(1993) 1st – 9 – Rodney Rogers – Wake Forest University
(1993) 2nd – 43 – Josh Grant – University of Utah
(1992) 1st – 5 – LaPhonso Ellis – University of Notre Dame
(1992) 1st – 13 – Bryant Stith – University of Virginia
(1992) 2nd – 46 – Robert Werdann – St. John’s University
(1991) 1st – 4 – Dikembe Mutombo – Georgetown University
(1991) 1st – 8 – Mark Macon – Temple University
(1990) 1st – 3 – Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf – Louisiana State University
(1990) 2nd – 42 – Marcus Liberty – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
1980’s
(1989) 1st – 15 – Todd Lichti – Stanford University
(1989) 2nd – 42 – Michael Cutright – McNeese State University
(1989) 2nd – 47 – Reggie Turner – University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1988) 1st – 23 – Jerome Lane – University of Pittsburgh
(1988) 2nd – 43 – Todd Mitchell – Purdue University
(1988) 2nd – 47 – Vernon Maxwell – University of Florida
(1987) 2nd – 31 – Andre Moore – Loyola University of Chicago
(1986) 1st – 16 – Maurice Martin – Saint Joseph’s University
(1986) 1st – 18 – Mark Alarie – Duke University
(1986) 2nd – 41 – Otis Smith – Jacksonville University
(1985) 1st – 15 – Blair Rasmussen – University of Oregon
(1985) 2nd – 43 – Barry Stevens – Iowa State University
(1984) 2nd – 42 – Willie White – University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1983) 1st – 15 – Howard Carter – Louisiana State University
(1983) 2nd – 37 – David Russell – St. John’s University
(1982) 1st – 19 – Rob Williams – University of Houston
(1981) 2nd – 34 – Ken Green – University of Texas-Pan American
(1980) 1st – 5 – James Ray – Jacksonville University
(1980) 1st – 23 – Carl Nicks – Indiana State University
(1980) 2nd – 41 – Jawann Oldham – Seattle University
1970’s
(1979) 2nd – 30 – Gary Garland – DePaul University
(1978) 1st – 17 – Rod Griffin – Wake Forest University
(1978) 1st – 21 – Mike Evans – Kansas State University
(1977) 1st – 9 – Tom LaGarde – University of North Carolina
(1977) 1st – 21 – Anthony Roberts – Oral Roberts University