Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Portland Trail Blazers

on


Portland Trail Blazers (1st and 2nd Round Draft History)

(Year) Round – Overall Pick – Player – School/Country

(2017) 1st – 15 – Justin Jackson – North Carolina
(2017) 1st – 20 – Harry Giles – Duke
(2017) 1st – 26 – Caleb Swanigan – Purdue

(2016) None

(2015) 1st – 23 – Rondae Hollis-Jefferson – Arizona

(2014) None

(2013) 1st – 10 – C.J. McCollum – Lehigh
(2013) 2nd – 39 – Jeff Withey – Kansas
(2013) 2nd – 40 – Grant Jerrett – Arizona
(2013) 2nd – 45 – Marko Todorovic – Montenegro

(2012) 1st – 6 – Damian Lillard – Weber State
(2012) 1st – 11 – Meyers Leonard – Illinois
(2012) 2nd -40 – Will Barton – Memphis
(2012) 2nd – 41 – Tyshawn Taylor – Kansas (Draft rights traded to Brooklyn Nets)

(2011) 1st -21 – Nolan Smith – Duke University
(2011) 2nd -51 – Jon Diebler – Ohio State University

(2010) 1st – 22 – Elliot Williams – University of Memphis
(2010) 2nd – 34 – Armon Johnson – University of Nevada, Reno

2000’s

(2009) 1st – 22 – Victor Claver – Spain
(2009) 2nd – 33 – Dante Cunningham – Villanova University
(2009) 2nd – 38 – Jon Brockman – University of Washington
(2009) 2nd – 55 – Patrick Mills – Saint Mary’s College of California

(2008) 1st – 13 – Brandon Rush – University of Kansas
(2008) 2nd – 33 – Joey Dorsey – University of Memphis
(2008) 2nd – 36 – Omer Asik – Turkey
(2008) 2nd – 55 – Mike Taylor – Iowa State University

(2007) 1st – 1 – Greg Oden – Ohio State University
(2007) 2nd – 37 – Josh McRoberts – Duke University
(2007) 2nd – 42 – Derrick Byars – Vanderbilt University
(2007) 2nd – 52 – Taurean Green – University of Florida
(2007) 2nd – 53 – Demetris Nichols – Syracuse University

(2006) 1st – 4 – Tyrus Thomas – Louisiana State University
(2006) 1st – 30 – Joel Freeland – United Kingdom
(2006) 2nd – 31 – James White – University of Cincinnati

(2005) 1st – 6 – Martell Webster – Seattle Preparatory H.S. (WA)
(2005) 1st – 27 – Linas Kleiza – University of Missouri
(2005) 2nd – 35 – Ricky Sanchez – IMG Academy (FL)

(2004) 1st – 13 – Sebastian Telfair – Abraham Lincoln H.S. (NY)
(2004) 1st – 23 – Sergei Monia – Russian Federation
(2004) 2nd – 46 – Ha Seung-Jin – Republic of Korea

(2003) 1st – 23 – Travis Outlaw – Starkville H.S. (MS)
(2003) 2nd – 54 – Nedzad Sinanovic – Bosnia and Herzegovina

(2002) 1st – 21 – Qyntel Woods – Northeast Mississippi Community College
(2002) 2nd – 43 – Jason Jennings – Arkansas State University
(2002) 2nd – 51 – Federico Kammerichs – Argentina

(2001) 1st – 19 – Zach Randolph – Michigan State University
(2001) 2nd – 49 – Ruben Boumtje-Boumtje – Georgetown University

(2000) 1st – 28 – Erick Barkley – St. John’s University

1990’s

(1999) 2nd – 52 – Roberto Bergersen – Boise State University

(1998) None

(1997) 1st – 18 – Chris Anstey – Australia
(1997) 2nd – 47 – Alvin Williams – Villanova University

(1996) 1st – 17 – Jermaine O’Neal – Eau Claire H.S. (SC)
(1996) 2nd – 46 – Marcus Brown – Murray State University

(1995) 1st – 8 – Shawn Respert – Michigan State University

(1994) 1st – 17 – Aaron McKie – Temple University
(1994) 2nd – 43 – Shawnelle Scott – St. John’s University

(1993) 1st – 21 – James Robinson – University of Alabama
(1993) 2nd – 48 – Kevin Thompson – North Carolina State University

(1992) 1st – 26 – Dave Johnson – Syracuse University
(1992) 2nd – 31 – Reggie Smith – Texas Christian University

(1991) 2nd – 54 – Marcus Kennedy – Eastern Michigan University

(1990) 1st – 25 – Alaa Abdelnaby – Duke University

1980’s

(1989) 1st – 22 – Byron Irvin – University of Missouri
(1989) 2nd – 36 – Clifford Robinson – University of Connecticut

(1988) 1st – 21 – Mark Bryant Seton – Hall University
(1988) 2nd – 26 – Rolando Ferreira – University of Houston

(1987) 1st – 17 – Ronnie Murphy – Jacksonville University
(1987) 2nd – 29 – Lester Fonville – Jackson State University
(1987) 2nd – 30 – Nikita Wilson – Louisiana State University

(1986) 1st – 14 – Walter Berry – St. John’s University
(1986) 1st – 24 – Arvydas Sabonis – Lithuania
(1986) 2nd – 37 – Parragiotis Fasoulas – North Carolina State University

(1985) 1st – 24 – Terry Porter – University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
(1985) 2nd – 25 – Mike Smrek – Canisius College
(1985) 2nd – 39 – George Montgomery – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

(1984) 1st – 2 – Sam Bowie – University of Kentucky
(1984) 1st – 19 – Bernard Thompson – California State University, Fresno
(1984) 2nd – 26 – Victor Fleming – Xavier University
(1984) 2nd – 33 – Steve Colter – New Mexico State University
(1984) 2nd – 46 – Jerome Kersey – Longwood University

(1983) 1st – 14 – Clyde Drexler – University of Houston
(1983) 2nd – 39 – Granville Waiters – Ohio State University

(1982) 1st – 11 – Fat Lever – Arizona State University
(1982) 2nd – 33 – Linton Townes – James Madison University
(1982) 2nd – 37 – Audie Norris – Jackson State University

(1981) 1st – 15 – Jeff Lamp – University of Virginia
(1981) 1st – 16 – Darnell Valentine – University of Kansas
(1981) 2nd – 26 – Brian Jackson – Utah State University

(1980) 1st – 10 – Ronnie Lester – University of Iowa
(1980) 2nd – 32 – David Lawrence – McNeese State University
(1980) 2nd – 33 – Bruce Collins – Weber State University

1970’s

(1979) 1st – 12 – Jim Paxson – University of Dayton
(1979) 2nd – 40 – Andrew Fields – Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

(1978) 1st – 1 – Mychal Thompson – University of Minnesota
(1978) 1st – 7 – Ron Brewer – University of Arkansas
(1978) 2nd – 24 – Keith Herron – Villanova University
(1978) 2nd – 44 – Clemon Johnson – Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

(1977) 1st – 19 – Rich Laurel – Hofstra University
(1977) 2nd – 28 – Kim Anderson – University of Missouri
(1977) 2nd – 41 – T.R. Dunn – University of Alabama

(1976) 1st – 5 – Wally Walker – University of Virginia
(1976) 2nd – 20 – Major Jones – Albany State University
(1976) 2nd – 22 – Johnny Davis – University of Dayton

(1975) 1st – 6 – Lionel Hollins – Arizona State University
(1975) 2nd – 25 – Bob Gross – California State University, Long Beach

(1974) 1st – 1 – Bill Walton – University of California, Los Angeles
(1974) 2nd – 20 – Jan Van Breda Kolff – Vanderbilt University
(1974) 2nd – 34 – Phil Lumpkin – Miami University
(1974) 2nd – 36 – Rubin Collins – University of Maryland Eastern Shore

(1973) 1st – 15 – Barry Parkhill – University of Virginia

(1972) 1st – 1 – LaRue Martin – Loyola University of Chicago
(1972) 2nd – 14 – Bob Davis – Weber State University
(1972) 2nd – 26 – Dave Twardzik – Old Dominion University
(1972) 2nd – 30 – Ollie Johnson – Temple University

(1971) 1st – 2 – Sidney Wicks – University of California, Los Angeles
(1971) 2nd – 25 – Charlie Yelverton – Fordham University
(1971) 2nd – 27 – Richard Fisher – Colorado State University

(1970) 1st – 8 – Geoff Petrie – Princeton University
(1970) 2nd – 25 – Walt Gilmore – Fort Valley State University