Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 16

on


Number 16

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Guerschon Yabusele, France – Boston Celtics
2015 Terry Rozier, Louisville – Boston Celtics
2014 Jusuf Nurkic, Bosnia – Denver Nuggets
2013 Lucas Nogueira, Brazil – Boston Celtics
2012 Royce White, Iowa St. – Houston Rockets
2011 Nikola Vucevic, USC – Philadelphia 76ers
2010 Luke Babbitt, Nevada – Minnesota Timberwolves

2000’s

2009 James Johnson, Wake Forest – Chicago Bulls
2008 Marreese Speights, Florida – Philadelphia 76ers
2007 Nick Young, Southern California – Washington Wizards
2006 Rodney Carney, Memphis – Chicago Bulls
2005 Joey Graham, Oklahoma State – Toronto Raptors
2004 Kirk Snyder, Nevada – Utah Jazz
2003 Troy Bell, Boston College – Boston Celtics
2002 Jiri Welsch, Czech Republic – Philadelphia 76ers
2001 Kirk Haston, Indiana – Charlotte Hornets
2000 Hidayet Turkoglu, Turkey – Sacramento Kings

1990’s

1999 Ron Artest, St. John’s – Chicago Bulls
1998 Bryce Drew, Valparaiso – Houston Rockets
1997 Brevin Knight, Stanford – Cleveland Cavaliers
1996 Tony Delk, Kentucky – Charlotte Hornets
1995 Alan Henderson, Indiana – Atlanta Hawks
1994 Cliff Rozier, Louisville – Golden State Warriors
1993 Rex Walters, Kansas – New Jersey Nets
1992 Randy Woods, La Salle – L.A. Clippers
1991 Chris Gatling, Old Dominion – Golden State Warriors
1990 Terry Mills, Michigan – Milwaukee Bucks

1980’s

1989 Dana Barros, Boston College – Seattle Supersonics
1988 Derrick Chievous, Missouri – Houston Rockets
1987 Christian Welp, Washington – Philadelphia 76ers
1986 Mo Martin, St. Joseph’s – Denver Nuggets
1985 Bill Wennington, St. John’s – Dallas Mavericks
1984 John Stockton, Gonzaga – Utah Jazz
1983 Jon Sundvold, Missouri – Seattle Supersonics
1982 Terry Teagle, Baylor – Houston Rockets
1981 Darnell Valentine, Kansas – Portland Trail Blazers
1980 Hawkeye Whitney, North Carolina State – Kansas City Kings

1970’s

1979 Jim Spanarkel, Duke – Philadelphia 76ers
1978 Jack Givens, Kentucky – Atlanta Hawks
1977 Rickey Green, Michigan – Golden State Warriors
1976 Norman Cook, Kansas – Boston Celtics
1975 Ricky Sobers, UNLV – Phoenix Suns
1974 Cliff Pondexter, Long Beach State – Chicago Bulls
1973 Swen Nater, UCLA – Milwaukee Bucks
1972 Jim Price, Louisville – L.A. Lakers (2nd round)
1971 Dean Meminger, Marquette – New York Knicks
1970 Gary Freeman, Oregon State – Milwaukee Bucks

1960’s

2nd round:
1969 Simmie Hill, West Texas State – Chicago Bulls
1968 Art Harris, Stanford – Seattle Supersonics
1967 Randy Mahaffey, Clemson – L.A. Lakers
1966 Jerry Lee Wells, Oklahoma City University – Cincinnati Royals
1965 John Fairchild, Brigham Young University – L.A. Lakers
1964 Ron Bonham, University of Cincinnati – Boston Celtics
1963 Mel Gibson, Western Carolina University – L.A. Lakers
1962 Jack Foley, College of the Holy Cross – Boston Celtics
1961 Ron Horn, Indiana University – St. Louis Hawks
1960 Leroy Wright, University of the Pacific – Boston Celtics

1950’s

1959 None
1958 Jimmy Smith, Franciscan University of Steubenville – Boston Celtics
1957 Dick O’Neal, Texas Christian University – Boston Celtics
1956 None
1955 None
1954 Boris Nachamkin, New York University – Rochester Royals
1953 None
1952 None
1951 Bill Garrett, Indiana University – Boston Celtics