Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 20

on


Number 20

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Caris LeVert, Michigan – Indiana Pacers
2015 Delon Wright, Utah – Toronto Raptors
2014 Bruno Caboclo, Brazil – Toronto Raptors
2013 Tony Snell, New Mexico – Chicago Bulls
2012 Evan Fournier, France – Denver Nuggets
2011 Donatas Motiejunas, Lithuania – Minnesota Timberwolves
2010 James Anderson, Oklahoma State – San Antonio Spurs

2000’s

2009 Eric Maynor, Virginia Commonwealth – Utah Jazz
2008 Alexis Ajinca, France – Charlotte Bobcats
2007 Jason Smith, Colorado State – Philadelphia 76ers
2006 Renaldo Balkman, Phoenix – New York Knicks
2005 Julius Hodge, North Carolina State – Denver Nuggets
2004 Jameer Nelson, St. Joseph’s – Denver Nuggets
2003 Dahntay Jones, Duke – Boston Celtics
2002 Kareem Rush, Missouri – Toronto Raptors
2001 Brendan Haywood, North Carolina – Cleveland Cavaliers
2000 Speedy Claxton, Hofstra – Philadelphia 76ers

1990’s

1999 Dion Glover, Georgia Tech – Atlanta Hawks
1998 Roshown McLeod, Duke – Atlanta Hawks
1997 Paul Grant, Wisconsin – Minnesota Timberwolves
1996 Zydrunas Ilgauskas, Lithuania – Cleveland Cavaliers
1995 Jason Caffey, Alabama – Chicago Bulls
1994 B.J. Tyler, Texas – Philadelphia 76ers
1993 Scott Burrell, Connecticut – Charlotte Hornets
1992 Hubert Davis, North Carolina – New York Knicks
1991 John Turner, Phillips – Houston Rockets
1990 Gerald Glass, Mississippi – Minnesota Timberwolves

1980’s

1989 Jeff Sanders, Georgia Southern – Chicago Bulls
1988 Kevin Edwards, DePaul – Miami HEAT
1987 Jim Farmer, Alabama – Dallas Mavericks
1986 Buck Johnson, Alabama – Houston Rockets
1985 Sam Vincent, Michigan State – Boston Celtics
1984 Tony Campbell, Ohio State – Detroit Pistons
1983 Roy Hinson, Rutgers – Cleveland Cavaliers
1982 Paul Pressey, Tulsa – Milwaukee Bucks
1981 Larry Nance, Clemson – Phoenix Suns
1980 Bill Hanzlik, Notre Dame – Seattle Supersonics

1970’s

1979 Larry Knight, Loyola – Utah Jazz
1978 Frank Sanders, Southern – San Antonio Spurs
1977 Glenn Mosley, Seton Hall – Philadelphia 76ers
2nd round:
1976 Major Jones, Albany State (GA) – Portland Trail Blazers
1975 Gus Williams, USC – Golden State Warriors
1974 Jan van Breda Kolff, Vanderbilt – Portland Trail Blazers
1973 Mike D’Antoni, Marshall – Kansas City Kings
1972 John Gianelli, Pacific – Houston Rockets
1971 Willie Sojourner, Weber State – Chicago Bulls
1970 Jake Ford, Maryland State – Seattle Supersonics

1960’s

1969 Kenny Spain, Houston – Chicago Bulls
1968 Manny Leaks, Niagara – Detroit Pistons
1967 None
1966 Erwin Mueller, University of San Francisco – Chicago Bulls
1965 None
1964 None
1963 None
1962 None
1961 York Larese, University of North Carolina – Chicago Packers