Advertisement


History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 3

on


Number 3

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Jaylen Brown, California – Boston Celtics
2015 Jahlil Okafor, Duke – Philadelphia 76ers
2014 Joel Embiid, Kansas – Philadelphia 76ers
2013 Otto Porter, Georgetown – Washington Wizards
2012 Bradley Beal, Florida – Washington Wizards
2011 Enes Kanter, Kentucky – Utah Jazz
2010 Derrick Favors, Georgia Tech – New Jersey Nets

2000’s

2009 James Harden, Arizona State – Oklahoma City Thunder
2008 O.J. Mayo, USC – Minnesota Timberwolves
2007 Al Horford, Florida – Atlanta Hawks
2006 Adam Morrison, Gonzaga – Charlotte Bobcats
2005 Deron Williams, Illinois – Utah Jazz
2004 Ben Gordon, Connecticut – Chicago Bulls
2003 Carmelo Anthony, Syracuse – Denver Nuggets
2002 Mike Dunleavy, Duke – Golden State Warriors
2001 Pau Gasol, Spain – Atlanta Hawks
2000 Darius Miles, East St. Louis HS (Mo.) – L.A. Clippers

1990’s

1999 Baron Davis, UCLA – Charlotte Hornets
1998 Raef LaFrentz, Kansas – Denver Nuggets
1997 Chauncey Billups, Colorado – Boston Celtics
1996 Shareef Abdur-Rahim, California – Vancouver Grizzlies
1995 Jerry Stackhouse, North Carolina – Philadelphia 76ers
1994 Grant Hill, Duke – Detroit Pistons
1993 Anfernee Hardaway, Memphis – Golden State Warriors
1992 Christian Laettner, Duke – Minnesota Timberwolves
1991 Billy Owens, Syracuse – Sacramento Kings
1990 Chris Jackson, Louisiana State – Denver Nuggets

1980’s

1989 Sean Elliott, Arizona – San Antonio Spurs
1988 Charles Smith, Pittsburgh – Philadelphia 76ers
1987 Dennis Hopson, Ohio State – New Jersey Nets
1986 Chris Washburn, North Carolina State – Golden State Warriors
1985 Benoit Benjamin, Creighton – L.A. Clippers
1984 Michael Jordan, North Carolina – Chicago Bulls
1983 Rodney McCray, Louisville – Houston Rockets
1982 Dominique Wilkins, Georgia – Utah Jazz
1981 Buck Williams, Maryland – New Jersey Nets
1980 Kevin McHale, Minnesota – Boston Celtics

1970’s

1979 Bill Cartwright, San Francisco – New York Knicks
1978 Rick Robey, Kentucky – Indiana Pacers
1977 Marques Johnson, UCLA – Milwaukee Bucks
1976 Richard Washington, UCLA – Kansas City Kings
1975 Marvin Webster, Morgan State – Atlanta Hawks
1974 Tom Burleson, North Carolina State – Seattle Supersonics
1973 Ernie DiGregorio, Providence – Buffalo Braves
1972 Dwight Davis, Houston – Cleveland Cavaliers
1971 Elmore Smith, Kentucky State – Buffalo Braves
1970 Pete Maravich, Louisiana State – Atlanta Hawks

1960’s

1969 Lucius Allen, UCLA – Seattle Supersonics
1968 Bob Kauffman, Guilford – Seattle Supersonics
1967 Bill Hosket, Ohio State – New York Knicks
1966 Clyde Lee, Vanderbilt – San Francisco Warriors
1965 Dave Stallworth, Wichita State – New York Knicks
1964 Gary Bradds, Ohio State – Baltimore Bullets
1963 Nate Thurmond, Bowling Green – San Francisco Warriors
1962 Zelmo Beaty, Prairie View – St. Louis Hawks
1961 Larry Siegfried, Ohio State – Cincinnati Royals
1960 Darrall Imhoff, California – New York Knicks

1950’s

1959 Tom Hawkins, Notre Dame – Minneapolis Lakers
1958 Mike Farmer, San Francisco – New York Knicks
1957 Jim Krebs, Southern Methodist – Minneapolis Lakers
1956 Jim Paxson, University of Dayton – Minneapolis Lakers
1955 Jim Loscutoff, University of Oregon – Boston Celtics
1954 Gene Shue, University of Maryland – Philadelphia Warriors
1953 Jack Molinas, Columbia University – Fort Wayne Pistons
1952 Dick Groat, Duke University – Fort Wayne Pistons
1951 Marcus Freiberger, University of Oklahoma – Indianapolis Olympians
1950 Bob Cousy, College of the Holy Cross – Tri-Cites Hawks