History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 8

on

Please enable Javascript to watch this video


Number 8

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Marquese Chriss, Washington – Sacramento Kings
2015 Stanley Johnson, Arizona – Detroit Pistons
2014 Nik Stauskas, Michigan – Sacramento Kings
2013 Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, Georgia – Detroit Pistons
2012 Terrence Ross, Washington – Toronto Raptors
2011 Brandon Knight, Kentucky – Detroit Pistons
2010 Al-Farouq Aminu, Wake Forest – L.A. Clippers

2000’s

2009 Jordan Hill, Arizona – New York Knicks
2008 Joe Alexander, West Virginia – Milwaukee Bucks
2007 Brandan Wright, North Carolina – Charlotte Bobcats (Draft rights traded to Golden State Warriors)
2006 Rudy Gay, Connecticut – Houston Rockets (Draft rights traded to Memphis Grizzlies)
2005 Channing Frye, Arizona – New York Knicks
2004 Rafael Araujo, BYU – Toronto Raptors
2003 T.J. Ford, Texas – Milwaukee Bucks
2002 Chris Wilcox, Maryland – L.A. Clippers
2001 DeSagana Diop, Oak Hill Academy (Va.) – Cleveland Cavaliers
2000 Jamal Crawford, Michigan – Cleveland Cavaliers (Draft rights traded to Chicago Bulls)

1990’s

1999 Andre Miller, Utah – Cleveland Cavaliers
1998 Larry Hughes, Saint Louis – Philadelphia 76ers
1997 Adonal Foyle, Colgate – Golden State Warriors
1996 Kerry Kittles, Villanova – New Jersey Nets
1995 Shawn Respert, Michigan State – Portland Trail Blazers (Draft rights traded to Milwaukee Bucks)
1994 Brian Grant, Xavier – Sacramento Kings
1993 Vin Baker, Hartford – Milwaukee Bucks
1992 Todd Day, Arkansas – Milwaukee Bucks
1991 Mark Macon, Temple – Denver Nuggets
1990 Bo Kimble, Loyola Marymount – L.A. Clippers

1980’s

1989 Randy White, Louisiana Tech – Dallas Mavericks
1988 Rex Chapman, Kentucky – Charlotte Hornets
1987 Olden Polynice, Virginia – Chicago Bulls (Draft rights traded to the Seattle Supersonics)
1986 Ron Harper, Miami (Ohio) – Cleveland Cavaliers
1985 Detlef Schrempf, Washington – Dallas Mavericks
1984 Lancaster Gordon, Louisville – L.A. Clippers
1983 Antoine Carr, Wichita State – Detroit Pistons
1982 Quintin Dailey, San Francisco – Chicago Bulls
1981 Tom Chambers, Utah – San Diego Clippers
1980 Andrew Toney, Southwest Louisiana – Philadelphia 76ers

1970’s

1979 Calvin Natt, Northeast Louisiana – New Jersey Nets
1978 Freeman Williams, Portland State – Boston Celtics
1977 Jack Sikma, Illinois Wesleyan – Seattle Supersonics
1976 Robert Parish, Centenary – Golden State Warriors
1975 Junior Bridgeman, Louisville – L.A. Lakers
1974 Campy Russell, Michigan – Cleveland Cavaliers
1973 Mike Bantom, St. Joseph’s – Phoenix Suns
1972 Tom Riker, South Carolina – New York Knicks
1971 Darnell Hillman, San Jose State – San Francisco Warriors
1970 Geoff Petrie, Princeton – Portland Trail Blazers

1960’s

1969 Herm Gilliam, Purdue – Cincinnati Royals
1968 Gary Gregor, South Carolina – Phoenix Suns
1967 Tom Workman, Seattle – St. Louis Hawks
1966 Jim Barnett, Oregon – Boston Celtics
1965 Ollie Johnson, San Francisco – Boston Celtics
1964 Willis Reed, Grambling State University – New York Knicks (2nd round)
1963 Bill Green, Colorado State – Boston Celtics
1962 Terry Dischinger, Purdue University – Chicago Zephyrs (2nd round)
1961 Cleo Hill, Winston-Salem – St. Louis Hawks
1960 Tom Sanders, New York University – Boston Celtics

1950’s

1959 Don Goldstein, University of Louisville – Detroit Pistons
1958 Ben Swain, Texas Southern – Boston Celtics
1957 Sam Jones, North Carolina Central – Boston Celtics
1956 None
1955 Jack Twyman, University of Cincinnati – Rochester Royals (2nd round)
1954 Jack Turner, Western Kentucky University – New York Knicks
1953 None
1952 Chuck Darling, University of Iowa – Rochester Royals
1951 Sam Ranzino, North Carolina State University – Rochester Royals
1950 Bob Lavoy, Western Kentucky University – Indianapolis Olympians

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com