History of the NBA Draft – Pick Number 9

on

Please enable Javascript to watch this video


Number 9

Year Player School/Country – Team

2016 Jakob Poeltl, Utah – Toronto Raptors
2015 Frank Kaminsky, Wisconsin – Charlotte Hornets
2014 Noah Vonleh, Indiana – Charlotte Hornets
2013 Trey Burke, Michigan – Minnesota Timberwolves
2012 Andre Drummond, Connecticut – Detroit Pistons
2011 Kemba Walker, Connecticut – Charlotte Bobcats
2010 Gordon Hayward, Butler – Utah Jazz

2000’s

2009 DeMar Derozen, USC – Toronto Raptors
2008 D.J. Augustin, Texas – Charlotte Bobcats
2007 Joakim Noah, Florida – Chicago Bulls
2006 Patrick O’Bryant, Bradley – Golden State Warriors
2005 Ike Diogu, Arizona State – Golden State Warriors
2004 Andre Iguodala, Arizona – Philadelphia 76ers
2003 Mike Sweetney, Georgetown – New York Knicks
2002 Amare Stoudemire, Cypress Creek HS (Fla.) – Phoenix Suns
2001 Rodney White, UNC-Charlotte – Detroit Pistons
2000 Joel Przybilla, Minnesota – Houston Rockets

1990’s

1999 Shawn Marion, UNLV – Phoenix Suns
1998 Dirk Nowitzki, Germany – Milwaukee Bucks
1997 Tracy McGrady, Mount Zion Christian Academy (N.C.) – Toronto Raptors
1996 Samaki Walker, Louisville – Dallas Mavericks
1995 Ed O’Bannon, UCLA – New Jersey Nets
1994 Eric Montross, North Carolina – Boston Celtics
1993 Rodney Rogers, Wake Forest – Denver Nuggets
1992 Clarence Weatherspoon, Southern Mississippi – Philadelphia 76ers
1991 Stacey Augmon, UNLV – Atlanta Hawks
1990 Willie Burton, Minnesota – Miami HEAT

1980’s

1989 Tom Hammonds, Georgia Tech – Washington Bullets
1988 Rony Seikaly, Syracuse – Miami HEAT
1987 Derrick McKey, Alabama – Seattle Supersonics
1986 Brad Sellers, Ohio State – Chicago Bulls
1985 Charles Oakley, Virginia Union – Cleveland Cavaliers
1984 Otis Thorpe, Providence – Kansas City Kings
1983 Dale Ellis, Tennessee – Dallas Mavericks
1982 Cliff Levingston, Wichita State – Detroit Pistons
1981 Rolando Blackman, Kansas State – Dallas Mavericks
1980 Michael Brooks, La Salle – San Diego Clippers

1970’s

1979 Larry Demic, Arizona – New York Knicks
1978 Reggie Theus, UNLV – Chicago Bulls
1977 Tom LaGarde, North Carolina – Denver Nuggets
1976 Armond Hill, Princeton – Atlanta Hawks
1975 Eugene Short, Jackson State – New York Knicks
1974 Tom McMillen, Maryland – Buffalo Braves
1973 Dwight Jones, Houston – Atlanta Hawks
1972 Bob Nash, Hawaii – Detroit Pistons
1971 Stan Love, Oregon – Baltimore Bullets
1970 George Johnson, Stephen F. Austin – Baltimore Bullets

1960’s

1969 Jo Jo White, Kansas – Boston Celtics
1968 Ron Williams, West Virginia – San Francisco Warriors
1967 Mel Daniels, New Mexico – Cincinnati Royals
1966 Matt Guokas, St. Joseph’s – Philadelphia 76ers
1965 Will Frazier, Grambling State University – San Francisco Warriors (2nd round)
1964 Les Hunter, Loyola University of Chicago – Detroit Pistons (2nd round)
1963 Jerry Harkness, Loyola University of Chicago – New York Knicks (2nd round)
1962 John Rudometkin, University of Southern California – New York Knicks (2nd round)
1961 Gary Phillips, Houston – Boston Celtics

2nd round:
1960 Jay Arnette, University of Texas at Austin – Cincinnati Royals

1950’s

1959 Joe Ruklick, Northwestern University – Philadelphia Warriors
1958 Steve Hamilton, Morehead State University – Minneapolis Lakers
1957 Dick Duckett, St. John’s University – Cincinnati Royals
1956 None
1955 Corky Devlin, George Washington University – Philadelphia Warriors
1954 Ed Kalafat, University of Minnesota – Minneapolis Lakers
1953 None
1952 Clyde Lovellette, University of Kansas – Minneapolis Lakers
1951 Don Sunderlage, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign – Philadelphia Warriors (1st round)
1950 Joe McNamee, University of San Francisco- Rochester Royals

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com

HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com